UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] Under this principle, which has been established by the court decisions and section 27 of the present law, the copyright owner’s exclusive right of public distribution would have no effect upon anyone who owns ‘a particular copy or phonorecord lawfully made under this title‘ and who wishes to transfer it to someone else or to destroy it.”). 33 17 U.S.C. § 106A (2012). 34 Id. (The rights established under VARA include provisions allowing “[t]he author of a work of visual art . . . the right to claim authorship of that work, and to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which he or she did not create” and “the right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modifica- tion of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.”). 35 See, e.g., Copyright Information, Artists Rights Society,