UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] Law. 10, 13 (2009); see also Hart v. Warner Bros., Inc., No. 1:97cv01956 (E.D. Va., filed Dec. 4, 1997) (settled); Lawrence Siskind, The Devil’s Advocate, Legal Times, Mar. 23, 1998, at 23 (discussing the unlicensed use of a likeness of artist Frederick Hart’s Ex Nihilo, a massive bas relief sculpture which “represents [the artist’s] search for the Divine” in “The Devil’s Advocate,” and reporting the artist stated the movie “desecrated his work” by making the likeness of the sculpture writhe to embody evil in the movie). 134 See Blanch v. Koons, 467 F.3d 244, 251 (2d Cir. 2006). 135 17 U.S.C. § 106A (2012) (“Subject to section 107 and independent of the exclusive rights provided in section 106, the author of a work of visual art . . . .”); H.R. Rep. No. 101-514, pt. 4, at 6932 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6915, 6932 (“section 107’s fair use provisions apply to violations of new section 106A”). 136 H.R. Rep.