THE MASONIC CODE
[…] D. Vacancy: Grand Master may fill vacancy until election. E. Chairman: At first meeting following annual communication trustees shall elect a chairman. Sources: Sec. 188.04 Wis. Stats.; Art. 6, Sec. 6.02, 6.03 and 6.07 Constitution of the Grand Lodge; Sec. 28.01, 28.02, 28.03 and 28.07, Laws of the Grand Lodge.

II. NATURE OF THE POSITION (Chapter 188 Wis. Stats.) Trustee is a statutory office, not a Masonic office. (Sec. 28.01, General Laws of Masonry.) As such, the Trustees have the following statutory authority: A. General Authority - Sec. 188.01, Wis. Stats. a. “. . . to take care of the property, real and personal, belonging thereto and transact all the business relating to the investment and disposal thereof.” B. “[The Trustees]... in pursuance of the rules and regulations of such society and in conformity with the rules and regulations of the Grand Lodge.” 1. “. . . may take possession of, manage, control, purchase, lease, receive, recover, hold, sell, convey, mortgage, demise and improve all the property thereof or necessary therefore, real and personal... erect and keep in repair all buildings necessary therefore . . .” 2. “. . . may sue and be