American University International Law Review
[…] Imundi, No. 88-1530 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 1990). 1997] MEXICO-U.S. EX7TADITIONAND ALTERNATIPES

States diplomatic or consular officer in Mexico. The declaration is itself authenti- cated by the seal of the Department of State. The diplomatic note, supporting documents and authenticated declaration with their attachments are referred to as the extradition package.29 (2) Certificationunder 18 U.S.C. § 3190 The supporting documents submitted by Mexico should be accompanied by a certificate from the principal United States diplomatic or consular officer resident in or accredited to Mexico to the effect that the documents are "properly and le- gally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have es- caped." 1 Normally the certificate is submitted on a standard form used by the Department of State. Documents certified in accordance with the statute "shall be received and admitted into evidence."' Fugitives sometimes challenge the sufficiency of the certification.