Wyoming Law Review
[…] I

States citizens of particular relevance to the legal community is the delay of the development of an Asian American bar.62 Because members of non-Asian immigrant groups could naturalize, the first generation was able to develop a class of lawyers with the implications for the political and economic development of the community that entails. Thus, of the several statutes in force discriminating against aliens, one is particularly intriguing, not least because it was declared unconstitutional more than twenty years ago. Wyoming Statutes section 33-5-105 provides that "[n]o one shall be admitted to the bar of this state who shall not be an adult citizen of the United States and a person of good moral character." In 1979, the Wyoming Supreme Court held this statute unconstitutional in State ex rel. Mansfield v. State Board of Law Examiners;63 it had little choice because the U.S. Supreme Court had held such statutes invalid six years earlier.64 Chief Justice Raper concurred stating: