provided by School of Law
[…] Id. 256 The European e-Privacy Directive was later amended to call for opt-in consent. Omer Tene & Jules Polonetsky, To Track or ‘Do Not Track:’ Advancing Transparency and Individual Control in Online Behavioral Advertising, 13 MINN. J.L. SCI. & TECH. 281, 308 (2012). 257 See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (1994) (“[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce are . . . declared unlawful.”).

1046 FORDHAM INTELL. PROP. MEDIA & ENT. L.J.[Vol. XXV:1007 to regulate “commerce.”258 The Federal Election Commission may also lack jurisdiction.