Southern Journal of Policy and Justice, Vol. XII
[…] However, in its focus on recruitment the agency implicitly recognizes the importance of a diverse pool from which employers can recruit. That pool becomes more dilute when high-tech industry employers do not hire and train diverse candidates who enter and often rejoin the pool throughout their careers.

Although the FCC lacks direct regulatory authority over high-tech industry EEO, the agency is not powerless to develop information regarding employment discrimination in the high-tech industries. In particular, the agency has the authority under Section 403 of the

Communications Act to institute an inquiry into any matter “concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of the Act. . . .”208 Further, Section 257 requires the FCC to submit reports regarding barriers to market entry.209 The collection of data regarding EEO policies is critical to Section 257 reports because discriminatory employment policies can create