Southern Journal of Policy and Justice, Vol. XII
[…] 91 Southern Journal of Policy and Justice, Vol. XII

First, process.

The logical starting point for process is to use the procedural tool Congress has conferred on the agency for just such an occasion. That tool is Section 257 of the 1996

Telecommunications Act, the “market entry barriers” provision, through which Congress expects the FCC to produce a triennial report on the steps it has taken to eliminate any identified market entry barriers facing small businesses and businesses owned by women and minorities. Section

257(b) of the 1996 Telecommunications Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. §257(b) (1996), establishes a

“National Policy” under which the FCC shall promote “diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.” Congress also expects the FCC to report, every three years, on “any regulations prescribed to eliminate barriers within its jurisdiction. . . .” 47 U.S.C. §257(c). It was pursuant to Section 257 that the 2000 Adarand Studies were produced. The next triennial