Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] sions of Annex 13 to the Chicago Convention, or if the accident or incident involves a public aircraft (Annex 13 applies only to civil aircraft), the conduct of the investigation shall be in consonance with any agreement entered into between the United States and the foreign state. Accident/Incident Investigation Procedures, 62 Fed. Reg. 3806 (Jan. 27, 1997); 49 C.F.R. § 831. 229 49 U.S.C. § 1131 provides: (a) (1) The National Transportation Safety Board shall investigate . . . and establish the facts, circumstances, and cause or probable cause of- A. an aircraft accident the Board has authority to investigate ... B. a highway accident.. . the Board selects in cooperation with a State; C. a railroad accident in which there is a fatality or substantial property damage, or that involves a passenger train; D. a pipeline accident in which there is a fatality, substantial prop- erty damage, or significant injury to the environment; E. a major marine casualty (except a casualty involving only public vessels) occurring on or under the navigable waters, internal wa- ters, or the territorial sea of the United States . . . or involving a vessel of the United States . . . ; and F. any other accident related to the transportation of individuals or property when the Board decides- i. the accident is catastrophic; ii. the accident involves problems of a recurring character; or iii. the investigation of the accident would carry out this chapter.

(c) (2) The Board shall use the report in establishing cause or probable cause of an accident described under subsection (a) or (b) of this section.

(e) Accident reports. The Board shall report on the facts and cir- cumstances of each accident investigated by it under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. The Board shall make each report available to the public at reasonable cost. 230 PAUL STEPHEN DEMPSEY, ROBERT HARDAWAY & WILLA THOMs, AVIATION LAw & REGULATION § 12.67 (Butterworth 1993) [hereinafter DEMPSEY ET AL.]. 231 Paul Stephen Dempsey, Aviation Security: The Role of Law in the War against Terrorism, 41 COLUM. J. TRANSNAT'L L. 649, 717-19 (2003). 2010]1 SAFETY