provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] Under the current Bankruptcy Code, the debtor would be duty bound to select Transaction A over Transaction B even though the impact on the country could be catastrophic. What constitutes the “public good” may be subject to much debate, but should not the court at least have an opportunity to consider it? Such a public interest standard is not without precedent. For example, § 1165 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs railroad reorganizations, provides that in applying the provisions governing railroad reorganizations, the court and the trustee “shall consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders.”145 A similar provision could be enacted for systemically important institutions.