provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] What constitutes the “public good” may be subject to much debate, but should not the court at least have an opportunity to consider it? Such a public interest standard is not without precedent. For example, § 1165 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs railroad reorganizations, provides that in applying the provisions governing railroad reorganizations, the court and the trustee “shall consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders.”145 A similar provision could be enacted for systemically important institutions. Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code currently provides that “a party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise or may appear to be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”146 In recognition of the “public interest,” § 1109 of the Bankruptcy Code could be amended to grant an appropriate regulatory agency standing to participate in the Chapter 11 case of a systemically important institution.