provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] United Steelworkers of Am., 791 F.2d 1074[, 1086– 89] (3d Cir. 1986); Food & Commercial Workers Union, Local 211 v. Family Snacks, Inc. (In re Family Snacks, Inc.), 257 B.R. 884[, 892–97] (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2001); In re Tex. Sheet Metals, Inc., 90 B.R. 260, 265 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 1988); see also 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1113.06(2) (Lawrence P. King, Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer eds., 15th ed. rev. 2005); Daniel Keating, The Continuing Puzzle of Collective Bargaining Agreements in Bankruptcy, 35 WM. & MARY L. REV. 503, 526–34 (1994); Anne J. McClain, Note, Bankruptcy Code Section 1113 and the Simple Rejection of Collective Bargaining Agreements: Labor Loses Again, 80 GEO. L.J. 191[, 206–08] (1991) (criticizing courts for focusing on necessary requirement); Kay M. Rector, 2011] Retooling General Motors 123 assure “that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties [will be] treated fairly and equitably.”97 The debtor must also provide to the union “relevant information . . . necessary to evaluate the proposal.”98 Additionally, “[b]etween the time of the making of the proposal and the time of the hearing on the rejection of the existing collective bargaining