provided by Brooklyn Law School: BrooklynWorks
[…] accident, disability, or death under any plan, fund, or program . . . maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor prior to filing a petition commencing a case under this title.104 Pursuant to § 1114(c)(1), a labor organization or union is the “authorized representative” for those “receiving retiree benefits covered by a collective bargaining agreement to which such labor organization is a [party], unless . . . [the union] elects not to serve . . . or the court, upon motion by any party in interest, . . . determines that different representation . . . is appropriate.”105 Section 1114(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that if a labor organization elects not to serve as the authorized representative, the court shall, “upon a motion by any party in interest and after notice and a hearing, . . . appoint a committee of retired employees [to represent all such retirees] if the debtor seeks to modify or [terminate] retiree benefits.”106 To the extent the retiree benefits received are not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, the bankruptcy court appoints an authorized representative of the retirees to negotiate with the debtor.107 A committee created pursuant to § 1114 has “the same