Report on Alleged Hitler Paintings and Drawings Auction by Auktionhaus Weidler, Nuremberg, Saturday February 9, 2019
Report on alleged Hitler paintings and drawings auction by Auktionhaus Weidler, Nuremberg, Saturday February 9, 2019 Report based on the contents of the Catalog Auction 2210, pages 43-47 https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/de/kataloge/2019/2210/A2210-Foto_WEB_3neu-compressed.pdf By Jaap van den Born & Bart FM Droog Nijmegen / Eenrum, originally published 06-02-2019 this version 28-02-2018 Auktionhaus Weidler Introduction Werkkatalog Weidler's press release, 29-01-2018 First analysis The Gutachten issuers Hans O.A. Horváth (Austria, alive?) August Priesack (Germany, deceased) Frank P. Garo (USA, alive) Research by Bayerisches Hauptstaatsarchiv Preliminary findings © 2019 Bureau Droog - Oosterstraat 29 - 9967 RV Eenrum (NL) KvK-nummer 54.51.28.91 1 Auktionhaus Weidler Albrecht-Dürer-Platz 8, 90403 Nürnberg (Nuremberg) Tel: 0911-222525 / 0911-8102250 This auctionhouse sells since 20041 repeatedly alleged Hitler paintings and drawings. Many times these works were accompanied by Gutachten / Certificates of Authenticity with a highly dubious background. The more so, as is established that almost all Hitlers watercolors originate from 1910-1914 - except one from 1907 and one from 1915. In Vienna (1910-1913) Hitler made only watercolors, on which only Viennese city sight were depicted.2 From his Munich period (1913-1914) only watercolors on which only Munich city sights are depicted, are known to be possibly authentic. This means incriminating evidence on these previous Weidler Hitler auctions can be presented: November 20-22, 2014: at least 1 alleged Hitler https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2014 https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/dl/Auktion1870_Web.pdf - page 2. June 18-20, 2015: at least 14 alleged Hitlers (with Gutachten from Frank P. Garo and Hans O.A. Horváth) https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2015nb https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/dl/A1920-Foto_WEB.pdf - page 41-43 February 6, 2016: 31 alleged Hitlers (with Gutachten from August Priesack, Peter Jahn, Frank P. Garo and Hans O.A. Horváth) https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2016vwn https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/dl/A1970-Foto-WEB.pdf - pages 39-40, 44-47 June 17, 2016: 21 alleged Hitlers (with Gutachten from August Priesack, Frank P. Garo and Hans O.A. Horváth) https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2016vwnbjuni https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/dl/A2090.pdf pages 37-39. November 19, 2016: 27 alleged Hitlers (with Gutachten from August Priesack, Frank P. Garo and Hans O.A. Horváth) https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2016vwnnov https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/dl/A2040.pdf - pages 47-49 April 14, 2018: 17 alleged Hitlers (with Gutachten from Peter Jahn, August Priesack, Frank P. Garo and Hans O.A. Horváth ) https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/de/kataloge/2018/2150/compressed-A2150-Foto_WEB.pdf p. 40-43 https://www.auktionshausweidler.de/de/kataloge/2018/2150/A2150-PK_WEB.pdf https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/vervalsers.html#2018april 1 According to Kerstin Weidler, in 'Panzer, Pferde, Patrioten. Der unheimliche Reiz von Nazi-Kitsch und -Kriegsgerät. Regie Mathias Kapohl. DLF 2016, Deutschlandfunk, 20-05-2016. 2 Established by Dr. Springer, Sichterheitsbüro Bundes-Polizeidirektion Wien, S.B. 17105/36, 29-11-1936, page 7. NS 26/2599, Bundesarchiv, Berlin. Enquiry into Hitler forgeries. Confirmed by investigation of NSDAP Hauptarchiv. See: NSDAPHauptarchiv NS 26/34-43/31 - Aquarelle des Führers. [1939]. Bundesarchiv, Berlin. 2 Introduction The catalog of of Auktionhaus Weidler the Hitlers auction on February 9, 2019, page 43: Einleitung Preface Versteigerung von Bildern monogr. Auction of pictures signed or A.H. / sign. A. Hitler (wohl Adolf monogrammed by A. Hitler (prob. Hitler 1889-1945) Maler und Soldat: Adolf Hitler 1889-1945) Painter and Werke von 1907 bis 1936 zumeist soldier: works from about 1907 to mit Expertisen (z.T. vom 1936 mostly with expertises (some Mitredakteur des Werkkatalogs). of them issued by the coeditor of the Darunter seltene Bilder und catalogue of works). Including rare Einrichtungsgegenstände z.T. im pictures and furnishings partly Werkkatalog abgebildet. Die Objekte illustrated in the catalogue of works. stammen teilweise aus öster- The items come from Austrian or reichischem bzw. europäischem rather European private ownership, Privatbesitz, ursprünglich von originally from famous artists of the prominenten Künstlern des 3. 3rd Reich, from heirs or from the Reichs, von Erben und aus Nach- estates of collectors." lässen von Sammlern. One sees here that Weidler only suggests these works are authentic. The works are indeed signed 'A.H.' or 'A. Hitler', but the probability (prob./wohl) that these signatures were painted/drawn by Adolf Hitler (1889-1945) is as good as nil. The Werkkatalog / Catalogue of works stands for Adolf Hitler als Maler und Zeichner. Ein Werkkatalog der Ölgemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Architekturskizzen (Gallant Verlag, Zug, 1983), compiled by 'Prof.' Dr. Augustus Priesack and Peter Jahn. It is also known as Price - referring to the financer of this work, the American Billy F. Price. 3 Werkkatalog This work has been debunked repeatedly as mainly a work of forgeries - many of them made by Konrad Kujau, famous from the Hitler diaries scandal. The first ones to fully expose the 'Werkkatalog' as such were the German historian Hermann Weiss of the Institut für Zeitgeschichte in 19843, the English journalist Robert Harris in his bestselling book Selling Hitler (about the Hitler diaries scandal, 1986) and the very thorough historian and Hitler-expert Anton Joachimsthaler, in Korrektur einer Biographie (1989), pages 62-65.4 Every expert on paintings and drawings made by Hitler must know the true nature of the Werkkatalog / Price. Every auctioneer selling 'Hitlers' should and could be aware of this too. 3 Hermann Weiss. Neue Erkentnisse zür Fälschung von Hitler Dokumenten. II. Viertelsjahrhefte für Zeitgeschichte. München. Jahrgang 32 (1984). Heft 1. Pages 164-169. https://www.ifz-muenchen.de/heftarchiv/1984_1.pdf 4 See the relevant pages in Korrektur on: http://www.droog-mag.nl/hitler/joachimsthaler-korrektur-62-65-priesack-werkkatolog.pdf and https://www.bartfmdroog.com/droog/niod/price.html 4 Knowing this, the following passage from a recent Berliner Kurier interview with Kerstin Weidler, co-owner of Auktionshaus Weidler, causes us to raise our eyebrows. Its sheer surrealism: “Doch wie erkennen die Experten einen echten Hitler? Auch im Nürnberger Auktionshaus Weidler stehen bald wieder Hitler- Aquarelle zum Verkauf. Zur Einschätzung der Echtheit bezieht sich Chefin Kerstin Weidler immer auf den Werkkatalog zu Hitlers Malerei, den der Sammler Billy F. Price 1983 veröffentlichte. Darin sind 800 Bilder und Signaturen Hitlers beschrieben, die als authentisch gelten. Bei einem Vergleich mit den in Pankow beschlagnahmten Bildern kommen der Kunsthändlerin Zweifel. „Bei den Unterschriften im Werkkatalog sind die „A“ in der Signatur straff nach links außen ausgeführt“, erklärt Weidler. „Der Schnörkel nach innen ist untypisch“. Es sei schwierig, fachgerechte Gutachten zu bekommen, Experten, die in den 80er und 90er Jahren auf Hitler spezialisiert waren, seien verstorben, so Kerstin Weidler." Stefanie Hildebrandt. Expertenstreit . Woran erkennt man einen echten Hitler? Berliner Kurier, Berlin, 26.01.2019 https://www.berliner-kurier.de/berlin/polizei-und-justiz/expertenstreit-woran-erkennt- man-einen-echten-hitler--31937356 It is not only surreal because of the praising of the Werkkatalog and the statement about the untypical 'Schnörkel' (all signatures in that book are untypical and different), but also by the praising of the experts from the 1980's and 1990's. As these can be no other than ... August Priesack (1908-ca. 1992) and Peter Jahn (a.k.a. Franz Peter Jahn, 1904-1990), the compilers of the Werkkatalog. Both issued - after payment - numerous 'Gutachten' / Certificates of Authenticity to clearly falsified Hitler paintings. As far as we know Priesack had no criminal record - but was in the 1970's watched by the Munich police for his Nazi propaganda activities5. Jahn however is a different story: "Franz Peter Jahn (...) geniesst den denkbar schlechtesten Leumund und ist der Kriminalpolizeistelle Wien schon seit langem als unverbesserlicher Bertrüger 5 According to Robert Harris in Selling Hitler, Faber & Faber, London, 1986.Chapter 10. 5 bekannt. Jahn wurde auf Grund einer Anzeige wegen Verdachts der Anmassung einer Parteifunktion, Erpressung und Betrugs im Juli 1938 von der Kriminalpolizei in Schutzhaft genommen. (...) Jahn ist seit dem Jahre 1933 Mitglied der NSDAP. Er wurde in den Jahren 1921 bis 1937 siebenmal von österr. Gerichten wegen Diebstahls, Veruntreuung und Betrugs darunter zweimal bis zu 18 Monaten und einmal zu 6 Monaten schweren Kerkers bestraft."(...)6 In the Bundesarchiv Berlin we found Jahn's criminal record, in the remaining files of the NSDAP Hauptarchiv. This confirms the above.7 Jahn continued with his dubious actions until at least 1951, when the Vienna police remarked on him: " J. wurde am 20.8.46 wegen Schleichhandel und Betrug erkennungsdienstlich behandelt. Wegen seiner Teilnahme an unerlaubten Devisentransaktionen hat sich die Pol.Dion Wien 1951 wiederholt mit ihm befasst. J. kann in keiner Weise als vertrauenswürdig bezeichnet werden."8 Even after their deaths, in the early 1990's, 'Gutachten' from Jahn and Priesack are being presented at auctions of alleged Hitler paintings. The mere presence of