Maryland Law Review
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 5791a (2003) (empowering the Department of Justice to establish minimum standards for the issuance of child abduction alerts); CAL. GOV'T CODE § 8594(b)-(c) (West Supp. 2005) (authorizing California law enforcement agencies to develop policies and proce- dures for an emergency alert system); MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 28.753 (West 2004) (giv- ing the state police the power to establish policies for Michigan's Amber Alert plan). Meanwhile, private entities are immunized from suit for disseminating information in con- junction with these alerts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 5791d (limiting the liability of the Na- tional Center for Missing and Exploited Children "in any civil action for defamation, libel, slander, or harm to reputation" to cases of "actual malice" or dissemination "for a purpose unrelated to an activity mandated by Federal law"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 28.765 ("A radio or television station that accurately broadcasts information concerning a child abduc- tion obtained from the Michigan state police pursuant to