Maryland Law Review
[…] Ass'n of Women Law Students v. Wynne & Jaffe, 599 F.2d 707, 713 (5th Cir. 1979))). 441. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293(c)-(d) (permitting disclosure of the name of a sexual assault complainant to "the prosecutor, parole officers..., hearing officers of the parole authority, or other persons or public agencies where authorized or required by law"); N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAw § 50-b(2) (a)-(b) (permitting disclosure of the identity of a sexual assault complainant to the defendant, defendant's "counsel or guardian," public officials "charged with the duty of investigating, prosecuting, keeping records relating to the offense," "any necessary witnesses for either party," and anyone who demonstrates "good cause").

442. CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 293, 293.5; N.Y. Ctv. RGHTS LAw §§ 50-b, 50-c. 2005] PRIVACY AND THE CRIMINAL ARRESTEE OR SUSPECT 861

(b) Records.