Maryland Law Review
[…] These statutes should also require that arrestees be notified of the option to

432. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293(c)-(d) (forbidding "law enforcement agenc[ies]" from disclosing names or addresses of alleged victims of specified sex crimes who have requested privacy, except to other law enforcement officers or where authorized or required by law); N.Y. Civ. RIGHTs LAw § 50-b(l) (McKinney 1992) ("The identity of any victim of a [specified] sex offense . . .shall be confidential .... No . . .public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided [in exceptions listed in a subse- quent subsection]."). 433. See, e.g., N.Y. Civ. RiGHTS LAw § 50-b(1) ("No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or em- ployee, which identifies ...a victim [of a specified sex offense] shall be made available for public inspection."). 858 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 64:755