Maryland Law Review
[…] N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAw § 50-b(2)(c). 435. New York's protection of victims of sex offenses is an example: Private right of action If the identity of the victim of a sex offense is disclosed in violation of [the disclosure prohibition], any person injured by such disclosure may bring an ac- tion to recover damages suffered by reason of such wrongful disclosure. In any action brought under this section, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff. N.Y. Crv. RIGHTS LAw § 50-c; see supra text accompanying note 148. 436. CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293.5(a)-(b) (providing that "the court... may order the identity of the alleged victim [of a specified sex offense] in all records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe, if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense," and that "if there is a jury trial, the court shall instruct the jury... that the alleged victim is being so identified only for the purpose of protecting his 2005] PRIVACY AND THE CRIMINAL ARRESTEE OR SUSPECT 859