Maryland Law Review
[…] Information that identifies a person de- scribed in subsection (a), including his or her name, may be disclosed by public officers or employees at any time in the following circumstances: (1) When the person has waived confidentiality pursuant to subsection (e) (2); (2) To public officers and employees charged with the duty of investigating or prosecuting the person or keeping records relating to the alleged offense; (3) To the person's counsel or legal guardian, and mem- bers of the person's immediate family;445

444. Cf CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293(b) ("Any written report of an alleged sex offense shall indicate that the alleged victim has been properly informed [of the right to confiden- tiality] and shall memorialize his or her response."). 445. The temptation to exclude family members here, on the theory that one's family may very well be among those a person does not want to know about her arrest or suspi- cion, gives way to the greater undesirability of allowing law enforcement officers entirely to conceal someone's arrest