Maryland Law Review
[…] Initials replace names in child abuse, neglect, and custody cases, typically in deference to statutes that declare such proceedings confidential, and civil litigants have for decades used names such as "Doe" and "Roe" in order to protect their privacy.4 7 The Supreme Court has approved of this practice, both by using pseudonyms itself and by expressly endorsing them,43 and courts routinely (though not always) adopt a party's use of a pseudonym with little or no discussion.439 Challenges to the prac- tice have resulted in governing standards in at least some jurisdictions.440

or her privacy pursuant to this section"); cf N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 50-b(4) ("Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to require the court to exclude the public from any stage of the criminal proceeding [relating to a specified sex offense].") 437. The history of this practice is well summarized in Carol M. Rice, Meet John Doe: It Is Time for Federal Civil Procedure to Recognize John Doe Parties, 57 U. PiTT. L. REv. 883, 908-13 (1996).