Maryland Law Review
[…] Diocese Corp., 647 A.2d 1067, 1073 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1994) (noting that "the mere filing of a civil action against other private parties may cause damage to their good names and reputation and may also result in economic harm," and thus rejecting an effort by defendant diocese and churches to proceed pseudonymously in a suit alleging sexual abuse by clergyman (quot- ing S. Methodist Univ. Ass'n of Women Law Students v. Wynne & Jaffe, 599 F.2d 707, 713 (5th Cir. 1979))). 441. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293(c)-(d) (permitting disclosure of the name of a sexual assault complainant to "the prosecutor, parole officers..., hearing officers of the parole authority, or other persons or public agencies where authorized or required by law"); N.Y. Civ.