Maryland Law Review
[…] Initials or pseudonyms are obvious can- didates, and there is plenty of precedent for their use. California ex- pressly authorizes the use of a 'Jane Doe" or 'John Doe" pseudonym for the sexual assault complainant who chooses anonymity, "for all records and during all proceedings"-including during trial. 43 6

434. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE ANN. § 293(a)-(b) ("Any employee of a law enforcement agency who personally receives a report from any person, alleging that the person making the report has been the victim of a sex offense, shall inform that person that his or her name will become a matter of public record unless he or she requests that it not become a matter of public record .... "). In New York there is no notification requirement, but confidentiality is the default position and the complainant or his or her legal representa- tive must waive the protection in writing. N.Y. Civ.