SELLWOOD (DO NOT DELETE) 8/14/2018 2:20 PM
[…] L. No. 99-660, 100 Stat. 3758 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) (2012)) (“No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine . . . .”). 171. See Boxler, supra note 167, at 7 (“The legal system’s failure to provide a suitable adjudicative process for compensating vaccine injuries had created a public health emergency.”). 172. The DOT provided an idea of what a manufacturer’s liability could amount to when it reported