ORIGINALISM AND SAME-SEX MARRIAGE
[…] the basis of sexual orientation in adoption.”). 253 Id. §24; see also David Knowles, Florida Gay Adoption Ban Overturned, but 3 States Still Restrict It, AOL NEWS SURGE DESK, Sept. 22, 2010, http://aolnews.com/2010/09/22/florida-gay-adoption-ban-overturned- but-3-states-still-restrict/; Amanda Terkel, Arkansas Supreme Court Strikes Down Ban On Gay Adoptions,HUFFINGTON POST, June 7, 2011, http://huffingtonpost.com/2011/04/07/arkansas-supreme-court-ban-gay-adoption_n_846174.html. 254 MISS.CODE.ANN. § 93-17-3 (2012) (“Adoption by couples of the same gender is prohibited.”). 255 UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-6-117 (LexisNexis 2012). In relevant part, Utah’s minor adoption law states: (1) A minor child may be adopted by an adult person, in accordance with the provisions and requirements of this section and this part. (2) A child may be adopted by:

Published by Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository, 2013 274 UNIV. OF PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE [Vol. 16

cannot adopt there.