MASSACHUSETTS MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION MUNICIPAL LAW UPDATE
[…] The Superior Court had found that such alleged injuries to the plaintiff's private easement rights were not within the scope of zoning concern under Chapter 40A – and in any event the alleged injuries were speculative and unsubstantiated. The SJC affirmed the Superior Court’s judgment dismissing the plaintiff’s complaint for lack of standing.

11. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

Skawski, et al. v. Greenfield Investors Property Development LLC, 473 Mass. 580 (2016).

In 2006, the Legislature enacted Mass. Gen. Laws c. 185, § 3A. Section 3A established the permit session of the Land Court department and provided that “[t]he permit session shall have original jurisdiction, concurrently with the superior court department,” over civil actions adjudicating the grant or denial of permits for “the use or development of real property” where { "pageset": "S8815 “the underlying project or development involves either [twenty-five] or more dwelling units or the construction or alteration of 25,000 square feet or more of