MASSACHUSETTS MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION MUNICIPAL LAW UPDATE
[…] Finally, the Massachusetts Appeals Court rejected a challenge to other appointments. While the Open Meeting Law is enforceable via lawsuit by three (3) registered voters, these individuals must be registered voters as of the time that the action being challenged occurred.

Weymouth Superintendent Search Commission (Massachusetts Attorney General, Division of Open Government, Opinion No. OML 2016-105).

By way of background, Section 21 of the Open Meeting Law limits executive session to one of ten enumerated purposes. In particular, Purpose 8 allows a public body to conduct an executive session “[t]o consider or interview applicants for employment or appointment by a preliminary screening committee if the chair declares that an open meeting will have a detrimental effect in obtaining qualified applicants; provided, however, that this clause shall not apply to any meeting, including meetings of a preliminary screening committee, to consider and interview applicants who have passed a prior preliminary screening.” See M.G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(1)(8).

33 969052v1

In this case, the Weymouth Superintendent Search Committee (“Committee”) was created in order to interview and evaluate candidates for Superintendent. The Committee used Purpose 8 to devise questions for the candidates.