MASSACHUSETTS MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION MUNICIPAL LAW UPDATE
[…] When Fitchburg’s mayor then withdrew the plaintiff’s nomination, the plaintiff filed suit against the municipal defendants.

During the deposition of the plaintiff, he was asked about “underlying facts relating to criminal charges of which … [the plaintiff] was acquitted in 1989 and the records for which were sealed in approximately 2001.” The plaintiff moved the District Court to impose a protective order prohibiting such questions. The Court denied his motion, noting that while his suit alleged an unlawful employment practice under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 151B, § 4(9) which makes it

16 969052v1

unlawful “to request any information ... regarding: (i) an arrest, detention, or disposition regarding any violation of law in which no conviction resulted,” his suit also alleged, and was primarily alleging, defamation. Thus, the deposition questions were not barred by the unlawful discrimination statute.

The Court also noted that the sealed record statute, Mass. Gen.