MASSACHUSETTS MUNICIPAL ASSOCIATION MUNICIPAL LAW UPDATE
[…] Three Registered Voters v. Board of Selectmen of Lynnfield, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 15 (2016).

Three (3) registered voters in the Town of Lynnfield challenged the selection process for municipal officials, focusing specifically on the appointment of a new Town Administrator and alleging a violation of the Open Meeting Law. This case is notable as the first appellate decision involving the Open Meeting Law since it was amended in 2009.

As a starting point, the plaintiffs challenged the sufficiency of the meeting notice. Under Section 20(b) of the Open Meeting Law, public bodies must post a notice at least 48 hours prior

32 969052v1

to a meeting that includes, among other information, a “listing of topics that the chair reasonably anticipates will be discussed at the meeting.”

Here, the posted meeting notice stated “Update on town administrator search,” yet the Lynnfield Board of Selectmen voted to appoint a new town administrator at the meeting.