The Legal Handbook for
[…] Even if smoking members choose to disregard the overwhelming evidence of the serious health consequences of smoking, the board rationally could be concerned about the exposure of non-smokers to a “known human carcinogen” Id. Regulatory action under G.L. c. 111, § 143, may be struck down only if it is “shown to be ‘unreasonable, arbitrary, whimsical, or capricious.’ New Ventures Associates, LLC v. Board of Health of Newburyport, 73 Mass. App. Ct. 1116 (2009).

Additionally, boards of health have broad authority to enforce its regulations. See G.L. c.111, § 27 (authorizing Boards of Health to “employ the necessary officers, agents and assistants to execute the health laws and its regulations”). Boards may issue enforcement orders. In the event the order is ignored, Boards of Health may seek and obtain injunctive orders in Superior Court ordering a violator to comply with the order or be found in contempt of court.