The Legal Handbook for
[…] The case also suggests that boards of health have the power to adopt regulations requiring adequate site drainage outside the context of the subdivision control law. This case also affirms that once the board of health has acted by disapproving the subdivision, the planning board is bound by that decision and must deny the application, deferring to the board of health. G.L. c. 41, § 81U (“[I]n the event of disapproval, (the board of health) shall make specific findings as to which, if any, areas shown on such plan cannot be used for building sites without injury to the public health, and include such specific findings and the reasons therefor in such report, and where possible, shall make recommendations for the adjustments thereof. Failure of such board or officer to report shall be deemed approval by such board or officer.”)

67

Preventing Pollution of Water Resources by Drainage Structures