The Legal Handbook for
[…] Fairbairn, 5 Mass. App. Ct. at 180. “The developer must be advised of all the facts and other material in the possession of the board on which it intends to rely, and he must be given the opportunity to produce all relevant evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, and to present argument.” Fairbairn, 5 Mass. App. Ct. at 182; Vitale, 10 Mass. App. Ct. at 487-488.

Recommendations and Standards

The standard to be applied by the board of health in deciding whether to approve or disapprove a plan in whole or in part (or to require the imposition of conditions) is found in § 81U, namely, whether “the lots shown on such a plan [can] be used for building sites without injury to the public health.” Fairbairn, 5 Mass. App. Ct. at 182-183.

G.L. c. 41, § 81U makes a clear distinction between the planning board’s obligatory reliance on its own regulations and the authority of the board of health to approve or disapprove.