The Legal Handbook for
[…] This provision allows website notice. But websites are not flawless, so in the event that there is a website crash, there is a short window permitted to perform repairs, after which the meetings must be cancelled, and new notices posted. The revisions also mandate the notice must show the date and time of posting on its face. See, 940 C.M.R. Part 29.03 Despite this requirement for open meetings, the law does recognize that public officials may need to conduct certain business privately. As a result, there are ten narrowly construed exemptions to the Open Meeting Law found in G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)6 which permit governmental bodies to

6 “1. To discuss the reputation, character, physical condition or mental health, rather than professional competence, of an individual, or to discuss the discipline or dismissal of, or complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual…” This provision lays out extensive protections for the person who is the subject of such a proceeding, which must be followed. Board members who are invoking this section are cautioned that they should be familiar with this sub-section.