The Legal Handbook for
[…] The court order may also include a civil fine against the governmental body of no more than $1,000.00 for each intentional violation of G.L. c. 30A, § 23(c)(4). If the public body was proceeding in good faith reliance on advice of counsel, there will be no fine. G.L. c. 30A, § 23(g); 940 CMR 29.02

Authority to Hire and Fire

Boards of health have exclusive authority, subject to any contrary provisions in a charter, to hire, fire, supervise and establish contracts with officers, agents, and assistants they deem necessary to execute the health laws and regulations. General Laws chapter 111, § 27 states:

Every such board shall organize annually by the choice of one of its number as chairman. It may make rules and regulations for its own government and for the government of its officers, agents and assistants. It may appoint a physician to the board, who shall hold his office during its pleasure, may choose a clerk, who in a city shall not be a member of the board, and may employ the necessary officers, agents and assistants to execute the health laws and its regulations. It may fix the salary or other compensation of such physician and its clerk and other agents and assistants.

This does not mean that a three-person board may add a previously unelected or unappointed doctor to the board as a board member. In fact, G.L. c. 111, § 26 mandates that in a city form of government, the mayor must appoint the members of the board, one of whom must be a physician.