University of Miami Race & Social Justice Law Review
[…] again expanded when Congress enacted the Ku Klux Klan Act of 1871 (otherwise known as the Third Enforcement Act), delegating to the president the authority to use militia and federal troops to enforce the 14th Amendment and the terms of Reconstruction in the South.101 President Grant invoked the Act to declare martial law and suspend habeas corpus in areas of South Carolina in response to the terrorist attacks and assassinations Klan members executed against Black and White Republicans in order to disrupt elections and obstruct voting.102 Today, the provisions of this Act are codified at 10 U.S.C. § 253 Interference with State and Federal law, which provides: The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it— (1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection; or (2) opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.

100 Index Newspapers LLC v. City of Portland, 474 F. Supp. 3d 1113 (D. Or. 2020) (granting a temporary restraining order enjoining federal defendants); Federal Court Issues Restraining Order on Federal Agents in Portland, ACLU (July 23, 2020) [hereinafter TRO on Federal Agents in Portland], https://www.aclu.org/press-releases/federal-court-issues- restraining-order-federal-agents-portland; Black Lives Matter Seattle-King Cnty. v. City of Seattle, 466 F. Supp. 3d 1206 (W.D. Wash. 2020). 101 Ku Klux Klan Act, L. LIBR. - AM. L. AND LEGAL INFO., https://law.jrank.org/pages/8020/Ku-Klux-Klan-Act.html (last visited Feb. 19, 2021). 102 Oct. 17, 1871: Violence by KKK in South Carolina Forces Pres. Grant to Declare Martial Law, EJI, https://calendar.eji.org/racial-injustice/oct/17 (last visited Feb. 19, 2021). 2021] UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI RACE & SOCIAL JUSTICE LAW REVIEW 31

In any situation covered by clause (1), the State shall be considered to have denied the equal protection of the laws secured by the Constitution.103 Section 253 gives effect to the concern reflected in the republican security clauses to protect republican government from the abuses and usurpations of power State officials might foreseeably use to oppress the people of their state.