University of Miami Race & Social Justice Law Review
[…] Ultimately, Bush declined to invoke the act. It was amended in 2006 to allow “natural disasters, epidemics, or other serious public health

103 10 U.S.C. § 253. 104 Id. §254 (“Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.”). See Proclamation No. 3204, 22 Fed. Reg. 7628 (Sept. 23, 1957) (ordering dispersal of mob at Central High School, Little Rock, Arkansas); Proclamation No. 3497, 27 Fed.