University of Miami Race & Social Justice Law Review
[…] When Madison advised Jefferson that the Militia Acts did not authorize the president to deploy federal troops to stop a domestic rebellion, Jefferson asked Congress for this power, which Congress obliged by enacting the Insurrection Act of 1807. The Insurrection Act of 1807 combines authorities granted under the Militia Acts of 1792 & 1795 as well as delegating the additional authorities to use federal troops and naval power, as Jefferson requested. These combined authorities are currently codified at 10 U.S.C. § 251 and §252. 10 U.S.C. § 251, Federal Aid for State Governments, provides: Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection.93 Section 251 carries forward the authorities granted by the 1792 Militia Act, and again reflects fidelity to the terms of the Republican Guarantee of Article IV, Section 4 of the Constitution, which makes federal assistance against domestic violence depend on application by the legislature or