Siskiyou County Comprehensive Land & Resource Management Plan February 1996 page 1 `
[…] 130. The recognizes pre-existing rights-of-way. NPS generally lacks authority to issue any new rights, with rare exceptions.

131. Pre-existing rights of way: Some claim the Taylor Grazing Act of 1934 should be the cut-off date for “reservation of public lands.” The Act at 43 U.S.C. Section 315f provides that affected lands “shall not be subject to disposition, settlement, or occupation until after the same have been classified and opened to entry”. Yet 43 U.S.C. Section 315e states that “nothing contained in this chapter shall restrict the acquisition, granting or use…rights-of-way within grazing districts under existing law…” Rights-of-way established in 1969-1976 would be subject to NEPA.

Thee BLM’s policy has been to recognize 1976 FLPMA as the cut-off date.