Siskiyou County Comprehensive Land & Resource Management Plan February 1996 page 1 `
[…] Specifically, the Circuit Court found that FLPMA, set forth the “purposes, goals and authority for the use of public domain,” and did not establish a reservation from the public domain that brought with it reserved water rights, Id., at 206.

WILDERNESS AREAS –

Congress’s intent not to create federally reserved water rights by wilderness designation is evidenced by the Wilderness Act’s express disclaimer of any intent to preempt state water laws. Section 4(d)(7), 16U.S.C. 1133(d)(6), provides:

“Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws.”

The intent of Congress is further illustrated in the specific language used in establishing the Mon Basin National Forest Scenic Area under Title III, Paragraph (bx1) under the California Wilderness Act of 1984 to confirm that it is also subject to State water law.