Siskiyou County Comprehensive Land & Resource Management Plan February 1996 page 1 `
[…] In a real sense the excess water is a great volumes of water which pass on unused to the sea or to an inland drainage basin. In a real sense the excess water is a great natural resource available for the benefit of this and future generations, as the occasion for its use may arise. These excess waters constitute the public waters of the state to be used, regulated and controlled by the state or under its direction.”

On August 4, 1943, the California Water Code went into effect. Section 1201 states “All water flowing in my natural channel, excepting so far as it has been or is being applied to useful and beneficial purposes upon, or in so far as it may be reasonably needed for useful and beneficial purposes upon lands riparian thereto, or otherwise appropriated, is hereby declared to be public water of the State and subject to appropriation in accordance with the provisions of this code.”

ELEMENTS OF AN APPROPRIATIVE RIGHT

(1) Waters available for appropriation include water not yet appropriated that may be found in rivers, streams, lakes or swamps.