[J-100-2020] INTHE SUPREMECOURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLEDISTRICT
[…] Cosby never to prosecute him, let alone consummated a formal non-prosecution agreement with Cosby. The factual basis for the court’s findings was two-fold. First,the court characterized the interaction between the district attorney and Cosby as a failed attempt to reach a statutorily prescribedtransactional immunity agreement. Second,the court concluded that the former district attorney’s testimony regarding the legal relationship between him and Cosby was inconsistent and “equivocal at best.” T.C.O. at

63. Both findings are supported adequately by the record.

Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947, when a prosecutor wishes to formalizeanimmunity agreement, he or she “may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated court.” Id. § 5947(b). Presented with such a request, the petitioned court “shall issue such an order,” id., uponwhich a witness “may not refuse to testify basedon his privilege against self-incrimination.” Id. § 5947(c). At the habeas hearing, former District Attorney