Case: 15-40238 Document: 00512966900 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/12/2015
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(k)(1), (k)(4), (m)(2) (promulgated by New Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmi- grant Status, 67 Fed. Reg. 4784, 4800–01 (Jan. 31, 2002)) (providing that any T visa applicant who presents “prima facie evidence” of his eligibility should have his removal “automatically stay[ed]” and that applicants placed on a waiting list for visas “shall maintain [their] current means to prevent removal (deferred action, parole, or stay of removal)”); id. § 214.14(d)(2) (promulgated by New Classifica- tion for Victims of Criminal Activity; Eligibility for “U” Nonimmigrant Status, 72 Fed. Reg. 53014, 53039 (Sept. 17, 2007)) (“USCIS will grant deferred action or parole to U-1 petitioners and qualifying family members while the U-1 petitioners are on the waiting list” for visas.). 3. Deferred Action for Foreign Students Affected by Hurricane Katrina.