Current Issues Under the Civil False Claims Act: Worthless Services, Off-Label Use, and More
[…] E. False Statements (18 U.S.C. §1035) Under the U.S. Criminal Code, a person can be subjected to a fine and/or imprisonment for up to five years when such a person, in any matter involving a health care program, “knowingly and willfully (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by a trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses a materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” F. False Claims (18 U.S.C. §287) This section applies to false claims for payment submitted to the federal government, such as those for services not provided, or for unnecessary services.