THE SHORT-SIGHTED VALUE OF INEFFICIENCY: WHY WE SHOULD MIND THE GAP IN THE REIMBURSEMENT OF OUTPATIENT PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
[…] Meador & Elizabeth S. Warren, The False Claims Act: A Civil War Relic Evolves into a Modern Weapon, 65 TENN. L. REV. 455, 456 (1998) (discussing the aggressive enforcement of the FCA and its effect on qui tam actions). 96 Boozang, supra note 23, at 89-90 & n.6 (noting that there is more at stake in the health care context because federal prosecutors are aware of the impor- tancs these companies have in society, causing some “[m]ajor pharmaceutical compa- nies epitomize the ‘too big to fail’ situation.”). 97 See Medicare & Medicaid Services, Civil Money Penalties, Assess- ments, Exclusions, 42 C.F.R. § 402.308 (2008) (providing CMS the ability to request a waiver of exclusion where it “negatively affects Medicare beneficiaries…because the excluded person is the sole community physician or sole source of essential spe- cialized services in the Medicare community.”). 98 Hall & Berlin, supra note 47, at 659 (exploring recent cases involving illegal marketing schemes). 99 See, e.g., United States ex rel. Franklin v.