THE SHORT-SIGHTED VALUE OF INEFFICIENCY: WHY WE SHOULD MIND THE GAP IN THE REIMBURSEMENT OF OUTPATIENT PRESCRIPTION DRUGS
[…] The misbranding and new drug violations deal with “advertising” and “labeling,” both terms linked more directly to the promotion of a drug. “Advertising,” while referenced extensively in the FDCA is not defined by the statute. “Labeling,” however, is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 321(m) (2006) as “all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.” Both terms are further clarified in the accompanying regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(k)(l) (2010) (“Advertisements” include “adver- tisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems.” Additionally, “labeling” includes “[b]rochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, motion picture films, film strips, lantern slides, sound record- ings, exhibits, literature, and reprints and similar pieces