Wearing Two Hats: Life As a Scholar and Activist
[…] See Rumsfeld v. Forum for Academic & InstitutionalRights, Inc., 547 U.S. 47 (2006). 7. See Forumfor Academic & Institutional Rights, 390 F.3d 219, 219 (3d Cir. 2004); Richard A. Matasar, Dean & Pres., N.Y. L. Sch., Policies: Dean's Statement on Military Recruiting, http://www.nyls.edu/pages/ 378 1.asp (accessed Feb. 17, 2006). 8. Forumfor Academic & InstitutionalRights, 390 F.3d at 220. 9. 10 U.S.C.A. § 983(b)(l). The statute, id., states: No funds described in subsection (d)(1) may be provided by contract or by grant to an institution of higher education (including any subelement of such institution) if the Secretary of Defense determines that that institution (or any subelement of that institution) has a policy or practice (regardless of when implemented) that either prohibits, or in effect prevents ..
Recommended publications
  • Sharing Is Caring