United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] [30] IV. BLM Failed to Analyze Cumulative Impacts of Oil and Gas Leasing and Development. [81-82] Background information provided. A response is not warranted. [31] The June 2019 Lease Sale EA failed to analyze cumulative impacts, as required by NEPA. NEPA’s implementing regulations define “cumulative impact” as “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or nonFederal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. [32] Here, BLM’s cumulative impacts analysis is unlawful for the reasons discussed in SUWA’s protest of the March 2019 lease sale.