United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] Additionally, the United States government may not If these parcels were to advance to the APD stage, effects of development would be “employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id. § 1342. assessed for each species occurring or potentially occurring with the project area. For This term “does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the instance, the effects to pronghorn would not be negligible, they could be measured protection of property.” Id.