United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] grade could have a localized negative impact on the scenery and associated historical setting.”); id. at 31 (indirect impacts from leasing may occur if the leases are developed.”); id. at 39 (“Surface disturbance resulting from potential future oil and gas development on other federal or non-federal lands, including road, pipeline and utility line construction, could potentially cause cumulative impacts to cultural resources in the parcels.”) To the extent that BLM is relying on lease notices to eliminate effects that rationale is undercut by the fact that the notices cannot be enforced. 43 CFR 3101.1-3 (“An information notice has no legal consequences, except to give notice of existing requirements.”). As SUWA explained in its comments and protest over the March 2019 lease sale, BLM’s cultural resource stipulation – which gives BLM the discretion to allow surface activities even if they may result in an adverse effect – is also insufficient.