United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management
[…] Jan. 15, 2019) (adding a NSO water resource stipulation to 58,000 acres and a NSO slope stipulation to 72,000 acres of public lands to protect resource values). [57] Further, the March 2019 and June 2019 lease sales share many commonalities such as geographic location, timing, and scope and thus, pursuant to NEPA, BLM should consider the two projects including alternatives thereto in a single NEPA analysis. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25 (“Scope consists of the range of actions, alternatives, and impacts to be considered in an environmental impact statement.”); id. § 1508.25(a)(3) (stating that BLM should analyze “similar actions” in the same NEPA document when it is “the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such actions”) (emphasis added). Utah-BLM’s March and June 2019 lease sales are “similar actions” and “cumulative actions” for the reasons set-forth in SUWA’s comments and protest of the March 2019 lease sale.