University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Texas, which first adopted the sole cause standard for common law claims, subse- quently refused to adopt a sole cause standard for the statutory whistleblower protection claim.77 The court noted that the stand- ard was a high one and indicated that, absent a clear indication from the legislature in the statute, it would not impose the stand- ard. 8

71. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-304(b) (2015) ("No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities."). 72. See id. 73. Tex. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Hinds, 904 S.W.2d 629, 634 (Tex. 1995); see also Purdy v. Wright Tree Serv., Inc., 835 N.E.2d 209, 212 (Ind. Ct.