Case 1:17-cv-00716-GTS-TWD Document 4 Filed 07/25/17 Page 1 of 74
[…] “A reasonable suspicion of wrongdoing is something stronger than a mere hunch, but something weaker than probable cause.” Id. (quoting Varrone v. Bilotti, 123 F.3d 75, 79 (2d Cir. 1997)).

“To establish reasonable suspicion, [officers] must point to specific objective facts and rational inferences that they are entitled to draw from those facts in light of their experience. The

5 According to Plaintiff, Anderson told him he was being arrested for trespass prior to the anal cavity search at Capitol Green. (Dkt. No. 1 at 8.) Criminal trespass in the second degree (Penal Law § 140.15), which provides in relevant part that “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when: (1) he or she knowing enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling[.]” Criminal trespass in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. Id.

10 Case 1:17-cv-00716-GTS-TWD Document 4 Filed 07/25/17 Page 11 of 74

standard requires individualized suspicion, specifically directed to the person who is targeted for the strip search.” Id.