Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital
[…] Clean Air Act § 169(3), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3). 187. See, e.g., Hsu, supra note 148, at 10,095-96 (explaining that grandfathering creates incentives for older sources to keep operating); accordHuber, supra note 101, at 93 n.9. 188. Clean Air Act § 165(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a) (applying the permit requirement only to any "major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977"). 189. Clean Air Act § 11 1(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 741 1(a)(4). The "modification" part of the "new source" definition in 42 U.S.C. § 7411(2) is incorporated by reference in § 7479; for any "construction" of "modification[s]" that began after 1977, the NSR provisions of the statute apply. Clean Air Act § 169(2)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 7479(2)(C) ("The term 'construction' when used in connection with any source or facility, includes the modification . . . of any source or facility."). 190. See Hsu, supra note 148, at 10,096 (charging the Clean Air Act's grandfathering policy with creating "perverse incentives" for operators of old plants); accord Nash & Revesz, supra note 101, at 1733; accordStavins, Vintage-DifferentiatedRegulation, supra