August 21, 2020
[…] You requested expedited process, explaining there is an urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity and that failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis could impair or result in the loss of substantial due process rights per agency’s regulations.

The Treasury Department has established three categories for granting expedited processing. Expedited processing pursuant to the first category will be granted where not doing so “could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(i). Under the second category parameters, you must show that there is “[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(ii). Under the third category, you must show that the request involves “[t]he loss of substantial due process rights.” See 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(iii). Ms. Arnpriester Page 3