August 21, 2020
[…] To recite,

9 See Exhibit B: Letter from Stephanie Boucher, FOIA Chief, Information Disclosure and Records Management, August 13, 2020, p. 2. 5

Treasury stated:10

Under the second category parameters, you must show that there is “[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity, if made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(ii). Under the third category, you must show that the request involves “[t]he loss of substantial due process rights.” 31 C.F.R. § 1.4(e)(1)(iii).

Again, Section I of this appeal reincorporates the reasons why Justice Initiative is “a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” To repeat from Justice Initiative’s FOIA Request regarding why there is an “urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity” and also why “substantial due process rights” are at risk:11

. . . it is unclear who and what activities are subject to punishment under the terms of the [Executive Order (“EO”)].