Case 4:21-cv-00416 Document 1 Filed 01/15/21 Page 1 of 34
[…] Order §§ 1(a)(i)(A)–(D). U.S. persons must “block” (that is, freeze) property under their control in 17 which a designated person has a property interest and report such blocking to OFAC within 10 business 18 days of the blocking. 31 C.F.R. § 501.603. Absent licensing by OFAC, blocked property and interests in 19 property “may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in.” Exec. Order § 1(a). 20 The Regulations prohibit the same transactions as the Executive Order. 31 C.F.R. § 520.201.

21 93. Section 3 of the Executive Order provides that the prohibitions and property-blocking 22 measures in section 1 “apply to the making of any contribution or provision of funds, goods, or services 23 by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to 24 section 1(a) of this order.” Exec. Order § 3(a). The Regulations broadly define “property and interests in 25 property” to include, among other things, “services of any nature whatsoever.” 31 C.F.R. § 520.310.