CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] Courts have required consultation begin early and comply with both the spirit and the letter of the regulations, even when federal agencies have compelling reasons to move quickly. See Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1119 (S.D. Cal. 2010), discussed infra in Section III. See also 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(6) (obligating federal agencies engaging in Section 106 review to “consult with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to properties” “of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization”); Alexander, supra note 79, at 902; Suagee, supra note 3, at 55 (noting that tribal opposition to projects can be costly and lead to delays if consultation does not proceed early in the development of a project).