CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] 61. DEP’T OF THE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MGMT., GULF OF MEXICO OCS REGION, ALL LEASE OFFERINGS (2016), https://perma.cc/H89X-BBHC. 62. See infra note 69 and accompanying text. R 63. Onshore oil and gas royalty rates have been set at 12.5 percent since 1920. See 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (“A lease shall be conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease.”). 64. Because rental rates make up a very small portion of revenue from fossil leasing, they are not discussed further in this Article.