CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] Preservationists should prefer this approach because they will have a seat at the table at the earliest possible opportunity, selecting corridors on a regional- scale, rather than selecting from among what is often the lesser of a few evils on a project-by-project basis.

b. Allow Separate Review of a Project Segment Only if the Segment Is Independently Justifiable Courts should consistently apply the “independent

250 ACHP, in consultation with all of the relevant parties, could set forth the expected review for each project. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(c)(6) (“Any undertaking that falls within an approved exempted program or category shall require no further review . . . unless the agency official or the [ACHP] determines that there are circumstances under which the normally excluded undertaking should be reviewed under [Section 106 regulations].”). 251 See 36 C.F.R. § 800.14; see also Program Alternatives—36 CFR § 800.14, ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HIST. PRESERVATION, http://www.achp.gov/prog alt (last visited May 17, 2011). 2015] HISTORIC PRESERVATION & RENEWABLE ENERGY 333 justification” test.252 The test appears to