CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] Those interested in overcoming these conflicts should look to historic preservation policies applicable for other infrastructure projects. Recommended actions for integrating new technologies into historic landscapes conclude this

208 The presence of the alternative route should not have entered into the Harrison Court’s NHPA analysis. If the project developer did not want to wait for the Army to perform historic review on properties outside of its base, it could have chosen to build the longer, more expensive alignment. 209 See 16 U.S.C. § 470w(7) (2012) (defining the scope of NHPA jurisdiction to include those projects, activities, or programs “funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency”). 210 See Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska v. Ray, 621 F.2d 269, 273 (8th Cir. 1980). 211 See Harrison v. United States Dep’t of Army, No. 3:08CV-105-H, 2009 WL 3347109, at *6 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 14, 2009). 212 See Cal. Wilderness Coal. v. Dep’t of Energy, 631 F.3d 1072, 1106 (9th Cir. 2011).