CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] This author’s experience of having lived for several years in Gettysburg can confirm that the economic development benefits of historic preservation, discussed infra at Subsection I.A.3, have undoubtedly followed. 36 Rose, supra note 34, at 491; see also Melinda J. Milligan, Buildings as History: The Place of Collective Memory in the Study of Historic Preservation, 30 SYMBOLIC INTERACTION 105 (2007). 37 Economic benefits of historic preservation were at least one objective of federal historic preservation laws. See 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(6) (2006) (“[T]he increased knowledge of our historic resources, the establishment of better means of identifying and administering them, and the encouragement of their preservation . . . will assist economic growth and development . . . .”) (emphasis added); J. Peter Byrne, Historic Preservation and Its Cultured Despisers: Reflections on the Contemporary Role of Preservation Law in Urban Development, 19 GEO. MASON. L. REV. 665 (2012). 2015] HISTORIC PRESERVATION & RENEWABLE ENERGY 289 in developing local economic