CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] See id. 76 For example, the cost allocation issue in financing transmission line construction is unrelated to historic preservation. See Sowinski, supra note 66, at 521–26 (describing problems stemming from allocating construction costs of new transmission lines as endemic to the regulatory structure governing transmission monopolies). 77 National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470 (2012). 78 See id. § 470(b)(2) (“[T]he historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the American people . . . .”); id. § 470-1 (“It shall be the policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with other nations and in partnership with the States, local governments, Indian tribes, and private organizations and individuals to . . . administer federally owned, administered, or controlled prehistoric