CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] 77. 30 U.S.C. § 226(b)(1)(A) (2012) (“A lease shall be conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease.”). 78. Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation, 81 Fed. Reg. 83,008 (Nov. 18, 2016). 79. See Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation; Post- ponement of Certain Compliance Dates, 82 Fed.