CLE READING MATERIALS
[…] However, as explained in Part II, supra, Interior is not a private actor, but a social decsionmaker. As such, it has an incentive to reduce a broader array of externalities. Indeed, Interior is tasked

208. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-08-691, OIL AND GAS ROYALTIES: THE FEDERAL SYSTEM FOR COLLECTING OIL AND GAS REVENUES NEEDS COMPREHENSIVE REASSESSMENT 3 (2008), https://perma.cc/65AG-DZKJ. 209. 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1) (“No bid shall be accepted which is less than the fair market value, as determined by the Secretary, of the coal subject to the lease.”). 210. 30 U.S.C. § 187 (2012). 211. 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(4) (2012). 212. U.S. BUREAU OF OCEAN ENERGY MGMT., REGULATION AND ENFORCEMENT MANUAL, 610.1: FAIR MARKET VALUE 1 (2010). 213. Id. \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\42-1\HLE101.txt unknown Seq: 40 1-MAR-18 13:44