NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] The first such "wrongful death" statute in Kentucky was adopted in 1851 granting a cause of action to a widow and minor child of one killed in a duel. Id. 91. Id. See infra note 98 and accompanying text. 92. Giuliani, 951 S.W.2d at 323. 93. Id. For a more detailed history of Kentucky's wrongful death statutes, see Sturgeon v. Baker, 227 S.W.2d 202 (Ky. 1950), Jordan's Adm'r v. Cincinnati, N.O. & T.P. Ry. Co., 11 S.W. 1013 (1889), and O'Donoghue v. Akin, 63 Ky. (2 Duv.) 478 (1866). Id. Section 411.150 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides: The surviving spouse and child, under the age of eighteen (18) or either of them, of a person killed by the careless, wanton or malicious use of a deadly weapon, not in self-defense, may have an action against the person who committed the killing and all others aiding or promoting, or any one or more of them. In such actions the 458 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:2