NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] law or by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court, it shall be unlawful for any corporation ... to do or perform any of the acts recited"); HAWAII REV. STAT. ANN. § 605-14 (1996) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or offer to engage in the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do ... provided that nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the licensing of a corporation to practice law except as provided in chapter 416"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 450.681 (West 1997) ("It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself'); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 484.020 (1996) ("nor shall any association or corporation, except a professional corporation organized pursuant to the provisions . .. engage in the practice of the law or do law business"); TENN. CODE ANN. § 23-3-103 (1996) ("nor shall any association or corporation engage in the "practice of law" or do "law business").