NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] 67. Id. 68. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 620.010 (Banks-Baldwin 1996). 69. Id. 70. Lane, 949 S.W.2d at 606. 71. Id. 72. Id. 73. Id. 74. Id. at 605. 482 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:2

In its analysis, the court noted that Kentucky Revised Statute section 405.020 provides that parents of a child shall nurture that child.75 The plurality interpreted the word "nurture" as an act of taking care of children which does not involve the tolerance of physical injury.76 Additionally, the court noted Kentucky Revised Statute section 508.100 "provides that a person is guilty of criminal abuse in the first degree when he intentionally permits a person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby places him in a situation that may cause ' 77 him serious physical injury.