NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] See quote supra note 90. 108. See Frazee v. Citizens Fidelity Bank & Trust Co., 393 S.W.2d 778, 782 (1964) (corporation cannot practice law and cannot employ attorney to practice law). See also GA. CODE ANN. § 15-19-51 (1997) ((a) "It shall be unlawful for any person other than a duly licensed attorney at law: (1) To practice or appear as an attorney at law . . . (b) Unless otherwise provided by law or by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court, it shall be unlawful for any corporation ... to do or perform any of the acts recited"); HAWAII REV. STAT. ANN. § 605-14 (1996) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to engage in or attempt to engage in or offer to engage in the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do ... provided that nothing herein shall be deemed to authorize the licensing of a corporation to practice law except as provided in chapter 416"); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 450.681 (West 1997) ("It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice as an attorney-at-law for