NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 620.010 (Banks-Baldwin 1996) states in part: Children have certain fundamental rights which must be protected and preserved, including but not limited to, the rights to adequate food, clothing and shelter; the right to be free from physical, sexual or emotional injury or exploitation; the right to develop physically, mentally, and emotionally to their potential; and the right to educational instruction and the right to a secure, stable family. 44. Knox, 735 S.W.2d at 713 (Wintersheimer, J., dissenting). KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508.120 (Banks-Baldwin 1996) states as follows: (1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby: (a) [clauses serious physical injury; or (b) [pilaces him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or (c) [clauses torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless. 45. Knox, 735 S.W.2d at 713 (Wintersheimer, J., dissenting). 46. Id. 47. Id. 48. Id. 1998] LANE v.