NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] He's not going to hurt you." The court reasoned the distinguishing feature between Knox and Gilbert was that Gilbert was not passive, but actively aided her husband in attempting to rape two of her children, falling

49. Gilbert v. Commonwealth, 838 S.W.2d 366, 377 (Ky. 1991). 50. Id. at 381. 51. Id. at 377. 52. Id. 53. Id. 54. Id. at 379. 55. Id. 56. Id. (citing KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.020(1)(b) (Banks-Baldwin 1996)). Section 502.020 (1)(b) reads: (1) [a] person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (b) [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense. 57. Id. 480 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:2 within subsection (1)(b) of the complicity statute. 58 The court held that the evidence was sufficient to convict Gilbert of complicity because she took an active role in forcing her daughters to engage in sexual activities with her husband and