NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] There are three basic methods used by the courts of other jurisdictions to set child support when the parental income is off the charts.148 The first is the formula approach. A number of states have statutory formulae which apply to all income levels, including the highest. 49. A variation of this method is where states which have guideline tables use a formula for those cases where the parental income exceeds the top guideline bracket.' 50

147. Kentucky Reveised Statute Section 403.211(3) reads as follows: A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (a)A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs; (b)A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs; (c)Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses; (d)The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children; (e)Combined parental income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines; (f)The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and, (g)Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. Id. § 403.211(3). 148. See MORGAN, supra note 4, §4.07[b] at 4-36 to 4-45. 149. See, e.g., In re Tukker M.O., 544 N.W.2d 417 (Wis. 1994); In re Marriage of Lee, 615 N.E.2d 1314 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993). 150. See, e.g., Finley v. Scott, 687 So. 2d 338 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997); Patterson v.