NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] V. THE DISSENT'S REASONING: WHAT HAS CHANGED? WHY DO NOW WHAT WE REFUSED TO DO IN KNOX? The dissent in Lane argued that the court has "twisted the words of the legislature and reshaped them into a form to its liking, in order to impose a legal duty that did not previously exist." 154 The dissent argued that the rationale used to impose this duty would undoubtedly create uncertainty in the prosecution of these types of cases. 55

149. Id. 150. Id. 151. Id. 152. Id. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.020(2) (Banks-Baldwin 1996) states: (2) When causing a. particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) [s]olicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) [having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 153. Id. 154. Id. at 612 (Stumbo, J., dissenting). 155. Id. 1998] LANE v. COMMONWEALTH