NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] Commonwealth, there has not been a legal duty imposed upon a parent to prevent the abuse of his or her child, thus, the complicity statute has not been used to hold parents criminally liable for passively allowing their children to be abused.23 The law in Kentucky has, however, held a parent criminally liable under the same complicity statute for actively

18. Lane, 949 S.W.2d at 605. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.020(1)(c) (Banks.Baldwin 1996) states as follows: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (c) [h]aving a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 19. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (6th ed. 1990). 20. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 502.020 (Banks-Baldwin 1996). 21. Id. 22. See Knox, 735 S.W.2d at 712. 23. Id. 476 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:2 aiding another person in the abuse of his or her child.24 In Knox v.