NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAw REVIEw Volume 25 Winter 1998 Number 2
[…] [a]nd the number of his children can have no legitimate bearing upon the action. 1 1 The fact that the personal representative represents only the decedent's estate, and that the estate could recover only for the loss of the decedent's life, not for damages personal to his survivors, offers support for this reasoning. 102 Prior to the decision in Giuliani, the supreme court consistently held there could be no cause of action for loss of services or loss of consortium as a result of a wrongful death, absent a legislative 3 enactment.1 0

97. Id. 98. Id. Section 411.130(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides: Whenever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it, or whose agent or servant caused it. If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered. The action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 411.130 (Banks-Baldwin 1996). Section 411.130(2) then lists the parties to whom the recovery shall be disbursed. Id. 99. Department of Ed. v. Blevins, 707 S.W.2d 782, 783 (Ky. 1986). 100. Id. (citing Louisville & N.R. Co. v. Eakins' Adm'r, 45 S.W. 529 (Ky. 1898)).