NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] continuing in nature and those which have been terminated. 171 When a trust has been terminated, K.R.S. section 386.735 applies and provides that the beneficiaries have six months from the final accounting to bring their action unless there is a lack of full disclosure, in which event they have three years.172 On the other hand, when a trust is continuing and subsisting, the statute of limitation is tolled in accordance with K.R.S. section 413.340.173 However, if a trustee of a continuing or subsisting trust repudiates the trust, then the five-year statute of limitations set forth in K.R.S. section 413.120

163. Id. at 535. K.R.S. S 413.120(5) states: "Actions to be brought within five years.- The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued ...(5) An action for the profits of or damages for withholding real or personal property." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. S 413.120(5) (Baldwin 1993). 164. First Kentucky Trust, 849 S.W.2d at 535. 165. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. S 386.735 (Baldwin 1993). 166. Ky.