NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. 88. See Karem, 860 S.W.2d at 757. See also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. S 26A.020(1) (Michie/ Bobbs-Merrill 1993). 89. Karem 860 S.W.2d at 757. 90. Id. at 758. See also CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT Canon 7 (1993). 266 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:257

In the case of Kentucky Utilities Co. v. Southeast Coal Co.,91 the court determined that "[an issue involving the administrative authority of [the Kentucky Supreme Court] must be determined by its Justices, rather than by executive appointees."9 2 The opinion relied on KRS section 26A.015(3)(a), 3 which provides that "any justice or judge of the Court of Justice disqualified under the provisions of this section shall be replaced by the chief justice."94 The Opinion and Order, which was signed by Deputy Chief Justice Leibson, attached an appendix which set forth the procedure for the appointment of a special justice for the Su- preme Court of Kentucky.9 5 In a separate concurring opinion, I agreed with the result achieved by the court because