NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] In 1992, the Kentucky Court of Appeals, in Vega v. Kosair Charities Committee, Inc.,64 addressed the issue of whether the phrase "issue of the body," when used in a testamentary instru- ment, included adopted children.6 5 In Vega, the guardian of the estate of Brian Vega commenced this litigation by filing a com- plaint in which he alleged that Brian was the "issue of the body" 66 of his adopted mother. The court held that the use of this term in a will showed an intent to exclude, not include, adopted children.67 The court noted K.R.S. section 199.520(2),68 which states that an adopted child "shall be deemed the child of the petitioners and shall be consid- ered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal considerations, the natural child of the parents adopting the child the same as if born of their bodies." 69 However, the court opined that the policy of permitting persons to pass on their property as they see fit "takes precedence over the policy expressed in K.R.S. section 199.520(2)."70

62. Id. at 705. 63. Id. at 706. 64. 832 S.W.2d 895 (Ky. Ct.