NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] to refile his petition for divorce. 1 The wife, Honi Goldman, denied that the marriage was irretriev- ably broken and requested a reconciliation conference under Kentucky Revised Statutes (K.R.S.) section 403.170(2)(b).32 The trial court rejected Honi Goldman's request for a recon- ciliation conference on the grounds that it was "superfluous in light of the extensive counseling which had already occurred. '33 The court granted Barry Bernson's petition for divorce, deciding that the marriage was irretrievably broken.1 Precluded from directly appealing the trial court's decision by K.R.S. section 22A.020(3), which provides that "there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court dissolving a marriage," 5 Honi Goldman sought to challenge the decision by bringing a mandamus action to set aside the divorce decree and

27. Id. at 461. 28. 851 S.W.2d 463 (Ky. 1993). 29. Id. at 465. 30. Id. at 464. 31. Id. 32. Id.