NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] The court acknowledged K.R.S. section 391.315(1), which states that on the death of a party to a joint account, any sums left in the account belong to the surviving party, not the decedent's estate, "unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a differ- ent intention at the time the account is created."59 However, the court asserted that a safe deposit box and those items within the box, including the bearer bonds, "create a situation [more] analogous to a bailment, rather than a bank account," thus reasoning that K.R.S. sections 391.300 and 391.315 were not ° applicable.6 The wife next argued