NORTHERN LAW REVIEW
[…] Based on this evidence, the ALJ found that the employee was totally occupationally disabled.150 However, the ALJ also deter- mined that the employee had been totally disabled at the time he entered into the settlement. 15' Therefore, the employee had failed to meet his burden of showing any increase in occupational l 2 disability. The court held that there was substantial evidence to support the ALJ's findings.1 53 Both K.R.S. section 342.125(3) and Beale v. Faultless Hardwar'54 clearly indicate that an approved settle- ment agreement is binding on the parties, but is not res judicata on a reopening. As set forth in K.R.S. section 342.125(3), "[tlhe parties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of [a settlement] which could have been considered upon an original 55 application for benefits."'1 In dicta, the court indicated that approval of a settlement should not be merely a rubber stamp. 56 The ALJ should look behind the settlement agreement and use his or her approval power to deny the settlement if it is in the best interest of the worker to do so. 57