MEMORANDUM
[…] Finally, a couple of arguments made by supporters of the amendment to Rule 35(a) were incorporated into the Note.

4. Summary of Public Comments

David J. Weimer, Esq. (03-AP-005) supports the proposed amendment.

The Public Citizen Litigation Group (03-AP-008) “strongly” supports the proposed amendment.

Chief Judge Michael Boudin of the First Circuit (03-AP- 009; 03-AP-192) reports that his court has abandoned the absolute majority approach in favor of the qualified case majority approach. He also reports that the First Circuit supports the proposed amendment to Rule 35(a), with one important proviso. Judge Boudin draws the attention of the Committee to 28 U.S.C. § 46(d), which provides: “A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof, as provided in paragraph (c), shall constitute a quorum.” In Judge Boudin’s view, this provision requires the “qualification” in the “qualified case majority rule” — that is, the qualification that a case cannot be heard or reheard en banc unless a majority of all judges in regular active service are

-133- eligible to participate.