No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] If requested,a SAO opinion is rendered and the consular officer reviews the SAO opinion. The consu- lar officer then decides whether to issue the visa o r re- fuse the visa application. 34. Oncea visa issues, if pertinent information comes to the attention of the Department of State that was not available to the consular officer at the time of issuance, an additional review of the alien’s eligibility and admis- sibility may be conducted. Section 1201(i) states: “Af- ter the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. . . .” The visa may be “prudentially” revoked, thereby making the individual ineligible to ap- proach the borders of the United States. Within the Department of State, such a revocation is called “pru- dential.”