No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Consular officers exercise this authority subjectto the eligibility requirements in the statuteand corresponding regulations. 22 C.F.R. 41.121 -122. Section41.121 of Title 22 of the Code of Federal Reg- ulations governs the p rocess for refusal of individual vi- sas. It states that “[w]hen a consular officer knows or has reason to believe a visa applicant is ineligible and refuses the issuance of a visa, heor she must inform the alien . . . whether there is, in law or regulat ions, a 216a mechanism ( such as waiver ) to overcome the refusal” (emphasis added). Section 42.81 adds that “[t]he con- sular officer shall inform the applicant of the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the [visa] refusalis based andof any statutoryprovision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available” (emphasis added). The regulations governing the issuance of nonimmigrant visas do not vest the consular officials with discretion on whether to follow the pr ocedure proscribed by the Code of Federal Regulations. See Patel v.