University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] a court to order a party to pay reasonable ex- (b) penses, including "suit money; counsel fees; and costs," to a party for prosecuting or defending an ac- tion for alimony 151 Family Law § 11-111 (a) Allows a court to allocate "additional costs of provid- ing hospital, medical, or surgical benefits" between the parties to a divorce either pendente lite or after the divorce is granted 152 Family Law § 11-112 Allows a court to order a party to pay alimony, pay a lump sum, or give bond to the state to provide for the support one party found "permanently and incur- ably insane." 153 Family Law § 12-101(a) Allows a court to award child support, both pendente lite and for a fixed period 154 Family Law § 12-101(d) Allows a court to order a party to pay a portion or all of "the mother's medical and hospital expenses for pregnancy, confinement, and recovery and ... medi- cal support for the child, including neonatal ex- penses." 155 Family Law § 12-102(b) Allows a court to order a parent to include a child in their health insurance coverage as part of any support order 156 Family Law § 12-103(a) Allows a court to order a party to pay costs and coun- sel fees in any case involving the application, recov- ery,