University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 178 Health General § 19-310 For the purposes of organ donation, a spouse has first priority to consent as the deceased's representative to any donation

179 Health General § 19- Spouses who are both admitted to a hospital or relat- 344(h), (k) ed institution "shall be given the opportunity to share a room," if it is feasible and medically appropriate. Further, "each married resident of a facility shall have privacy during a visit by the spouse."

180 Health General § 20-102 States that, minors have "the same capacity as an adult to consent to medical treatment" if the minor is married or is a parent. Further, "without the consent of or over the express objection of a minor," physi- cians and others may "give a parent, guardian, or cus- todian of the minor or the spouse of the parent infor- mation about treatment needed by the minor."