University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] Public Utility Companies Prohibits "[aJ public service company or its officer, § 2-308(b)(l) agent, or employee" from offering "a gift, gratuity, or special consideration" to the spouse of each commis- sioner, the People's Counsel, the General Counsel, a hearing examiner, and each officer or employee of the Public Service Commission or Office of People's Counsel 241 Real Property § 4-108 (b) Allows a husband and wife holding property as te- nants by the entirety to avoid straw deeds by acting jointly or individually to transfer to property interest to another type of estate 242 Real Property §§ 7-301 Ul Provides certain protections for a residence in foreclo- to 7-321 sure, defined as a residential real property consisting of less than five single family dwelling units, "one of which is occupied by the owner, or the owner's spouse or former spouse under a use and possession order issued under ... the Family Law Article, as the individual's principal place of residence, and against which an order to docket or a petition to foreclose has been filed." 243 Real Property § 8-326 Subjects all goods on a leased premises naming hus- band or wife as tenant "to levy under distress to the same extent as if both were named in the lease as te- nants." 244 Real Property § 11- Limits a local government's right to purchase a rental 138(d) (7) facility