University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] Further, "without the consent of or over the express objection of a minor," physi- cians and others may "give a parent, guardian, or cus- todian of the minor or the spouse of the parent infor- mation about treatment needed by the minor."

181 Health General § 20-104 "Without the consent of or over the express objection of a minor," various physicians and others may "give a parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor or the spouse of the parent information about treatment of a mental disorder needed by the minor."

182 Health General § 20-105 For the purposes of informal kinship care, "relative," as it relates to a minor's consent, is defined as "an adult related to the child by blood or marriage within the fifth degree of consanguinity."

183 Health Occupations §§ 1- Prohibits a health care practitioner from referring a 301(j)(I),1-302(a) patient to a health care entity in which the health care practitioner's spouse owns a beneficial interest 2005] Sexual Orientation-Blind Marriage in Maryland 119

No.