University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] § 8-212 Allows a Maryland court to exercise its powers with re- spect to the use and possession of the family home and family use property in an annulment or absolute divorce granted in a foreign jurisdiction 128 Family Law § 8-214(a), (b) Allows a court to order a party to pay reasonable ex- penses, including: "suit money; counsel fees; and costs," to a party for prosecuting or defending an ac- tion for division of marital property 129 Family Law § 9-101.1 (b) (2) Allows a court to consider abuse of a spouse in mak- ing determinations in a custody or visitation proceed- ing 130 Family Law § 9-104 Provides a noncustodial parent with "access to medi- cal, dental, and educational records concerning the child." 131 Family Law § 9-105 Provides a court with several remedies for a party who can show that another "party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered ",;th visi- tation granted by a custody or visitation order." 132 Family Law § 9-106 Allows a court to require a party to a custody or visita- tion order to give 45 days notice to the other party of their intention to relocate the permanent residence of the child 2005] Sexual Orientation-Blind