University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] tion as a child placement agency before that person may engage in the placement of minors if the person with whom the child is to be placed is "related to the child by blood or marriage within 4 degrees of con- sanguinity or affinity." 109 Family Law § 5-508 (b) (2) Provides an exception to the rule that a person should be licensed by the Social Services Administra- tion as a child care home before that "person may ex- ercise care, custody, or control" of minors if the per- son is "related to the child by blood or marriage with- in five degrees of consanguinity or affinity." 110 Family Law § 5-552(b) (1) Allows family day care homes to operate without be- ing registered "if the day care provider ... is related to each child by blood or marriage." III Family Law § 5-1027(c) (1) Establishes "a rebuttable presumption that a child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception." 112 Family Law § 5- States that, a father in a paternity action is no longer 1032(b)(1)(iii) responsible for support to a child upon the child's marriage 113 Family Law § 7-101 (b) Requires that, a spouse seeking a divorce must pre- sent corroborating testimony 114 Family Law § 7-102 Provides a