University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 77 Estates and Trusts § 13-707 A disabled person's spouse is automatically third in line to be appointed guardian, and may be expressly elevated higher 110 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 35

No. Provision Citation Description of Provision 78 Estates and Trusts § 14-104 Prohibits a judge of any court or any clerk of court or register of wills from serving as a trustee of any inter vivos or testamentary trust "unless he is the surviving spouse of the grantor of the trust."

79 Estates and Trusts § 14-107 A trust may not be terminated under this section if the trust would be eligible for the marital deduction from the federal estate tax or for federal gift tax pur- poses under the IRS Code, "unless all beneficiaries agree that all of the trust estate shall be distributed to the spouse of the creator of the trust."

80 Estates and Trusts § 14-109 Various restrictions on a trustee's powers do not apply "if a marital deduction from the trust property would not be allowed to a spouse who is a trustee and to whom a marital deduction would otherwise be al- lowed under the [IRS] Code."