University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] of a lineal descen- dant of a child of the decedent" from the inheritance tax 293 Tax General § 7- Exempts a spouse of a Holocaust victim from the in- 203(k) (2) (ii) heritance tax on "amounts received by a decedent as reparations or restitution for loss of liberty or damage to health." 294 Tax General § 7-209 (c) (2) States that, "[w]hen property passes from a decedent to a husband and wife as tenants by the entireties and only 1 spouse is entitled to the [inheritance tax] ex- emption," 50% of property is exempt from taxation and the remaining 50% is subject to the tax 295 Tax General § 10-207(e- States that, the subtraction from the federal adjusted 1) (2) gross income to determine Maryland adjusted gross income "includes a payment from a pension system to the surviving spouse ... of a law enforcement officer or fire fighter whose death arises out of or in the course of employment." 2005] Sexual Orientation-Blind Marriage in Maryland 129

No.