University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 222 Labor and Employment Provides a surviving spouse of a covered employee § 9-640(d)(l) with a permanent total disability who died with a legal obligation to support that spouse with the right to the unpaid worker's compensation due the employee

223 Labor and Employment Provides a surviving spouse of a covered employee § 9-646(d)(l) with a hernia who died with a legal obligation to sup- port that spouse with the right to the unpaid worker's compensation due the employee

224 Labor and Employment Precludes a surviving spouse of a covered employee § 9-680(a) whose death was caused by an accidental personal in- jury or an occupational disease from receiving work- er's compensation benefits if "the surviving spouse deserts the covered employee for more than 1 year before the time of the occurrence" of the accident or disablement

225 Labor and Employment Requires an employer to continue to pay weekly § 9-681 (d) death benefits to a wholly dependent surviving spouse who remains wholly dependent after $45,000 is paid, for as long as the surviving spouse is totally depen- dent