University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] Further, "each married resident of a facility shall have privacy during a visit by the spouse."

180 Health General § 20-102 States that, minors have "the same capacity as an adult to consent to medical treatment" if the minor is married or is a parent. Further, "without the consent of or over the express objection of a minor," physi- cians and others may "give a parent, guardian, or cus- todian of the minor or the spouse of the parent infor- mation about treatment needed by the minor."

181 Health General § 20-104 "Without the consent of or over the express objection of a minor," various physicians and others may "give a parent, guardian, or custodian of the minor or the spouse of the parent information about treatment of a mental disorder needed by the minor."

182 Health General § 20-105 For the purposes of informal kinship care, "relative," as it relates to a minor's consent, is defined as "an adult related to the child by blood or marriage within the fifth degree of consanguinity."