University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] to compute Maryland taxable income for an individual described as a surviving spouse and for spouses filing a joint return 300 Tax General § 10-709(a), Allows an eligible low income taxpayer's spouse filing (b) a joint tax return to claim a credit against the state income tax for a taxable year 301 Tax General § 1O-718(b) Allows an individual to "claim a credit against the State income tax in an amount equal to 100% of the eligible long-term care premiums paid by the individ- ual during the taxable year for long-term care insur- ance covering ... the individual's spouse." 302 Tax General § 10-807 Requires that, "a husband and wife who file ajoint federal income tax return shall file a joint Maryland income tax return" except in certain circumstances