University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 209 Insurance § 16-111 (a) Exempts from creditors the proceeds of a policy of life insurance made for the benefit of or assigned to the spouse of an individual

210 Insurance § 16- Allows for a clause to be included on a policy of life 212(b) (1)(ii) insurance that allows the insurer to "make a payment under the policy ... to any relative of the insured by ... connection by marriage."

211 Insurance § 16-305 (c) Sets the cash surrender value of family life insurance policies that "define [ ] a primary insured and pro- vide [ ] term insurance on the life of the spouse of the primary insured that expires before the spouse's age 71."

212 Insurance § 17-209(a), (c) Allows group life insurance policies to "be extended to cover the spouse ... of each insured employee" and to provide rights of conversion to an insured spouse if the policy terminates or is amended to ter- minate the spouse's coverage