University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 57. See supra note 56 and accompanying text. Moreover, the statute further pro­ vides that a court may not deny a petition for adoption because the peti­ tioner is single or does not have a spouse, thus pre-empting courts from denying same-sex couples, who cannot currently marry under Maryland law, the ability to adopt. FAM. LAw § 5-309(b) (repealed by the Permanency for Families and Children Act of 2005, 2005 Md. Laws 2581 (to be reen­ acted as FAM. LAw § 5-349(b) ("In ruling on a petition for adoption ... a juvenile court may not deny a petition for adoption solely because the peti­ tioner is single or unmarried."»). 58. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 63.042(3) (West 2005) ("No person eli&ible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual. '); see also Lof­ ton v. Sec'y of the Dep't of Children & Fam.