University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] a licensed funeral director to "provide to the 101(s),7-407(a) surviving spouse ... of the deceased or authorized representative a notice which advises that certain indi- viduals may be entitled to continuation of group health insurance benefits." 190 Health Occupations §§ 7- States that the surviving spouse of a deceased individ- 101 (s), 7-410(c) ual has first priority to "the right to arrange for the fi- nal disposition of the body of the decedent" if the de- cedent had not executed a document that expresses the decedent's wishes concerning the disposition of his or her body 191 Insurance § 8-606 (a) , (d) Requires that, "[b]efore an offer to purchase a policy can be made to the viator, a viatical settlement pro- vider shall provide the viator with a disclosure state- ment" containing specified language notifYing the via- tor of the requirement to disclose the identity of the insured's spouse 192 Insurance § 10-120(a) Allows the Maryland Insurance Commissioner to "is- sue a temporary license to act as an insurance pro- ducer" to a surviving spouse of a