University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] No. Provision Citation Description of Provision 206 Insurance § 15-1208.1 (c) Requires small employer health benefit plans to offer a special enrollment period such that "an individual who becomes a dependent of the eligible employee through marriage, ... an eligible employee who ac- quires a new dependent through marriage, ... [or] the spouse of an eligible employee at the birth or adoption of a child" can be enrolled under the health benefit plan

207 Insurance § 15-1406.1 (c) Requires a group health benefit plan that makes cov- erage available to dependents of an eligible employee to offer a special enrollment period such that "an in- dividual who becomes a dependent of the eligible em- ployee through marriage, ... an eligible employee who acquires a new dependent through marriage, ... [or] the spouse of an eligible employee at the birth or adoption of a child" can be enrolled under the group health benefit plan