University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] any other relative by blood or marriage, would have brought rests on the debtor or obligor 15 Commercial Law § 12-705 The Equal Credit Opportunity Act's prohibited dis- criminatory practices include refusing to recognize the legal name of a married individual, refusing to consider both applicants' income when both parties of a marriage apply for a joint account, refusing to is- sue separate accounts to married persons where each is creditworthy, and requesting or considering the credit rating of the applicant's spouse where the ap- plicant is not applying for ajoint account 16 Commercial Law § 15-302 For the purposes of debt collection, "[aln assignment of wages by a married person is not valid unless also executed and acknowledged by the assignor's spouse." 17 Corporations and Associa- If spouses hold ajoint membership in an electric co- tions § 5-622 operative, "either one, but not both, may be elected as a director."