University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] No. Provision Citation Description of Provision 24 Courts and Judicial Pro- A "husband may maintain an action of slander against ceedings § 3-502(b) any person for words spoken falsely and maliciously about his wife for her character or reputation for chastity before or during the marriage."

25 Courts and Judicial Pro- A wrongful death action "shall be for the benefit of ceedings § 3-904(a)-(b) the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person." If none of these persons exist, "an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the deceased person by blood or marriage who was sub- stantially dependent upon the deceased."