University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] 201 Insurance § 15-411 (a) Requires a group contract insurance provider to pro- vide continuous open enrollment to allow "a married employee who is enrolled ... to alter the terms of the employee's coverage to include the employee's spouse ... if the employee's spouse loses coverage under another group health insurance contract ... because of the involuntary termination of the spouse's employment."

202 Insurance § 15-414(b) Requires a group contract insurance provider to "pro- vide the same conversion rights and conditions to a covered dependent spouse of an employee ... that are provided to the covered employee ... if the de- pendent spouse ceases to be a qualified familymem- ber because of divorce or the death of the employee."

203 Insurance § 15-810(b) An insurer or nonprofit health service plan that pro- vides pregnancy-related benefits "may not exclude benefits for all outpatient expenses arising from in vi- tro fertilization procedures performed on the ... de- pendent spouse of a policyholder or subscriber."