University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 35 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2005
[…] No. Provision Citation Description of Provision 133 Family Law § 9-302(a) (1) Provides a Maryland equity court with 'Jurisdiction over custody and visitation of a child who is removed from [Maryland] by a parent of the child, if ... the parents are separated or divorced" and Maryland was either "the marital domicile ... or the domicile in which the marriage contract was last performed." 134 Family Law § 9.5-310(d) Precludes the invocation of the spousal communica- tion privilege or a defense of immunity based on the husband and wife relationship 135 Family Law § 10-103 States that, the State's Attorney, the Child Support Enforcement Administration of the Department of Human