Nova Law Review
[…] grounds.193 After his injury, Laing applied for, and was granted, workers' compensation benefits. 94 All the same, Laing also brought a personal injury lawsuit against the School Board.' 95 The question for the Fourth District Court of Appeal was whether the exclusivity provision96 of the workers' compensation statute precluded Laing's state tort claim.1 Whether Laing could sue the School Board in tort turned on whether he was involved in "unrelated works" when the accident occurred.'9 If he was, then workers' compensation did not preclude his state tort claim against the School Board. 98 Section 440.11(1) of the Florida Statutes carves out an exception to workers' compensation immunity when employees are "operating in the furtherance of the employer's business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works within private or public employ- ment."1 99 Laing claimed that, because his job as a teacher and Rodriguez's