REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] V. Definitions Right-of-way “Right-of-way" means a strip or parcel of real property in which a railroad or rail transit agency has acquired an interest for use as a part of its transportation corridor.

Undertaking As defined at 36 CFR 800.16(y), “[u]ndertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a federal agency; those carried out with federal financial assistance; and those requiring a federal permit, license or approval.”

U.S. Railroads As defined by 49 U.S.C. § 20102(2), “’railroad’ means any form of non-highway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways, including: (i) commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger service in a metropolitan or suburban area and commuter railroad service that was operated by the Consolidated Rail Corporation on January 1, 1979; and (2) high speed ground transportation systems that connect metropolitan areas, without regard to whether those systems use new technologies not associated with traditional railroads; but [“railroad”] does

March, 2013 8-30

Chapter 8 Federal Railroad Administration Conclusions: Draft Section 106 Exemption

not include rapid transit operations in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of transportation.”

March, 2013 8-31