REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] Other measures may include developing guidance and training, Memorandums of Understanding (MOUs), and conferences among tribal organizations, railroad companies, and transit agencies. Further consultation with the NATHPO and Tribal groups would be necessary to develop appropriate streamlining measures for federally funded railroad improvement projects, and to ensure some consistency with measures developed for those parts of railroad projects when Tribes are not consulting parties.

Coordination with Other Federal Laws NEPA Section 800.2(d)(3) of the Section 106 regulations provides, “Use of agency procedures. The agency official may use the agency’s procedures for public involvement under [NEPA] . . . in lieu of public

March, 2013 4-2

Chapter 4 Administrative Flexibility Federal Railroad Administration within Section 106 Regulations