REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] The NEPA process for the creation of categorical exclusions could be a template for addressing the suggested exclusions above. 14. Training. To deal with some of the issues above, perhaps training for state historic preservation offices on railroads would be helpful.

March, 2013 C-10

Appendix C Federal Railroad Administration Focus Group and Stakeholder Comments

Amtrak Amtrak provided a letter to FRA dated April 8, 2009, that identified activities that should not be considered section 106 undertakings in accordance with 36 CFR 800.3(a)(1) because they are “the type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties.” Amtrak included the following five categories of projects: 1. Maintenance of railroad structures within a historic district when those structures: a. are not individually eligible for or listed in the NRHP, or b. have not been specifically found to be a contributing element of a historic