REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] 34 49 U.S.C. § 303(d)(2).

March, 2013 4-3

Chapter 4 Administrative Flexibility Federal Railroad Administration within Section 106 Regulations

If Section 4(f) considerations indicate there is “no prudent and feasible alternative” and harm to historic properties is minimized then the U.S. DOT agency may be able to use the Section 4(f) analysis to comply with continuing SHPO/THPO consultation under section 800.6(a) instead of developing and evaluating separate alternatives.

State Environmental or Historic Preservation Laws

Under 36 CFR 800.3(b), an “agency official may use information developed for other reviews under . . . state . . . law to meet the requirements of section 106.” Accordingly, a study could be prepared that researches state historic preservation and environmental laws to see if any are rigorous enough to be used in lieu of certain requirements of the section 106 process.