REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…]  Compliance coordination with existing state PAs that may include railroad properties (e.g., bridges, abandoned grades, etc.) or standard treatments for historic properties that may apply to rail-related historic properties (e.g., buildings, bridges, historic districts, etc.).

 A Nationwide PA is negotiated between the federal agency and ACHP, and involves consultation with NCSHPO, SHPO/THPOs, Tribes, other federal agencies, and members of the public. It takes effect upon execution by the federal agency(s), ACHP, NCSHPO and affected THPOS and Tribes. According to 36 CFR 800.14(b)(1)(i) a PA may be used “[w]hen effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive or are multi-state or regional in scope.” A nationwide PA could be developed among all U.S. DOT agencies that provide funding to railroad repair and improvement projects or authorization of abandonments (i.e., FRA, FTA, FHWA, and STB), the ACHP and NCSHPO. Other federal agencies may also benefit from the provisions in a Nationwide PA by