REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] Considerations include the possibility of rejection by the ACHP pursuant to 36 CFR 800.14(c)(5) or approval and subsequent termination by the ACHP pursuant to 800.14(c)(8). Programmatic Agreements Two types of PAs are reviewed in this chapter:

 Prototype PAs are first drafted by the federal agency and ACHP, and then developed by the federal agency for adaptation and use in different states, in agreement with the appropriate SHPO/THPO but without further need for ACHP consultation. According to 36 CFR 800.14(b)(4) a Prototype PA “may be used for the same type of program or undertaking in more than one case or area.” A Prototype PA may be used in lieu of, to supplement, or to supersede a nationwide PA with specific procedures or requirements that may vary among the states. Examples include:

 Specific federal agency/SHPO requirements.