REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] Applicability to Federally Funded Railroad Projects The use of the NEPA process for section 106 purposes in section 800.8(c) could be reviewed for consistency with FRA’s Procedures at 64 Fed. Reg. 28545, FHWA’s, FTA’s Environmental Procedures at 23 CFR part 771, and STB's Environmental Rules at 49 CFR part 1105. A comparative study may identify streamlining opportunities for the federal approval of railroad projects by more closely coordinating the procedures, timing, and level of effort for environmental and historic preservation laws. Section 4(f)

Section 800.3(b), Coordinate with other reviews, states, in part, that “the agency official may use information developed for other reviews . . to meet the requirements of section 106.” Section 4(f) develops information for alternatives to avoid using historic properties and planning to minimize harm to historic properties.