REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] PAs may be used to itemize types of effects that have no potential to affect historic properties, and therefore require no section 106 consultation. PAs may also be used to itemize effects and standard conditions to ensure they are not adverse. This last effect determination, no adverse effect with standard conditions, may apply to railroad buildings, structures, and objects under 36 CFR 800.5(b) when “conditions are imposed, such as the subsequent review of plans for rehabilitation by the SHPO/THPO to ensure consistency with the Secretary [of the Interior’s] Standards for the treatment of historic properties (36 CFR Part 68) and applicable guidelines, to avoid adverse effects.” This provision could apply to ADA compliance, which may be categorically excluded under NEPA, but not exempt from section 106. Standard conditions to ensure no adverse

56 Thomas C. Jester and Sharon C. Park, AIA. #32 Preservation Briefs: Making Historic Properties Accessible.