REPORT TO CONGRESS
[…] Consulting parties that play a role in the Section 106 review of federal undertakings include the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO), Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations (NHOs), representatives of local governments, applicants for federal assistance, permits, licenses and other approvals, and certain individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking. As stated in 36 CFR §800.1(a): “the goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects, and seek ways to avoid, minimize, or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.” Section 106, ideally, will balance project goals and preservation values in a manner that is in the public interest.