Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 17 Issue 1 Winter
[…] Accordingly, foreign brokers and dealers may not participate as underwriters in a U.S. public offering.'08 The impact of section 7(d) of the Investment Company Act and section 15(a) of the Exchange Act is less severe in the context of a U.S. private placement. This is discussed in Parts II.B.3.c. and II.B.3.d.

B. Private Placements in the United States With the adoption by the SEC of Rule 144A 10 9 under the Securi- ties Act in April 1990, a significant impetus was given to the under- written private placement as an effective way of including the U.S.

§ 270.3a-6(b)(1)(i)(B), a foreign bank must also be "engaged substantially in commercial bank- ing activity," which is defined to mean "engaged regularly in, and deriving a substantial portion of its business from, extending commercial and other types of credit and accepting demand and other types of deposits, that are customary for commercial banks in the country in which the head office of the banking institution is located." 17 C.F.R. § 270.3a-6(b)(iii)(2).