WHO’S GOT A GOLDEN TICKET?—LIMITING CREDITOR USE OF GOLDEN SHARES TO PREVENT A BANKRUPTCY FILING
[…] Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 474 (2003) (corporations); Am. Nat. Res., LLC v. Eagle Rock Energy Partners, L.P., 374 P.3d 766, 771 (Okla. 2016) (limited liability companies). 37 See, e.g., First Nat’l City v. Banco Para El Comercio Exterior De Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 625 (1983). 38 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-402 (“Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or other interest in the profits controlling; provided, however, that if a limited liability company agreement provides for the management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the limited liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen . . . in the manner provided in the limited liability company agreement.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2019) (“The business and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation.”); MODEL BUS.