Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 71. See Reeves v. Bailey, 53 Cal. App. 3d 1019, 126 Cal. Rptr. 51 (1975) (dictum); Thornberry v. Timmons, 406 S.W.2d 151 (Ky. 1966). 72. See supra notes 33-36 and accompanying text. 73. Many states have statutory provisos expressly preserving the relationship between the child and the natural parent whose spouse adopts the child. See, e.g., N.H. REv. STAT. ANN § 170-B:20 (1977) ("[B]ut, when a child is adopted by a stepparent, his relationship to his natural parent who is married to the stepparent shall in no way be altered by reason of the adoption."); N.J. STAT. ANN § 9:3-50 (1981); Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-107(a)(i) (1977); see also U.P.C. § 2-109, 8 U.L.A. 66 (1982) ("except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and either natural par- ent").