Washington and Lee Review
[…] But see RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROP.: DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 30.2(1) cmt. a (1988 & Supp. 2003) (approving of the inter vivos branch as a rule of construction). In response, the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws revised the Uniform Probate Code to abolish the worthier title doctrine not only as a rule of law, but also as a rule of construction. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-710, 8 U.LA. 204 (1998) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 548 60 WASH. &LEE L. REV 513 (2003)