Washington and Lee Review
[…] 54 55 Dakota,"10 Tennessee,'51 Texas, 52 Vermont,' 53 Virginia, Washington West Virginia, 56 Wisconsin,'57 and Wyoming. 5 1 In three of the other states, the rule has been partly, but not wholly, abolished: a statute in Indiana elimni-

generally agreeable to the direction of the will. R.L GEN. LAWS § 33-6-10 (1995). 149. S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-5-20 (Law. Co-op. 1991) (stating that "[t]he rule of law known as the rule in Shelley's Case is hereby abolished"). 150. The South Dakota statute provides in relevant part: When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner