Washington and Lee Review
[…] STAT. § 76-114 (1996) (providing in pertinent part that "[w]hen any property is limited, mediately or immediately, in an otherwise effective testamentary conveyance ...to the heirs or next of kin of the conveyor... such conveyees acquire the property by purchase and not by descent"). 194. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-710 (Michie 1995) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 195. N.Y. EST. POWERS& TRUSTS LAW § 6-5.9 (McKinney 2002) (providing that "[w]here a remainder is limited to the heirs or distributees of the creator of an estate in property, such heirs or distributees take as purchasers"). 196. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-6.2 (2001) (providing that "[tihe law of this State does not include.., the common-law rule of worthier title that a grantor or testator cannot convey or devise an interest to his own heirs"). 197. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-09.1-10 (1996) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 198. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 2517(b), 6117(b) (West 1975 & Supp. 2002) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title