Washington and Lee Review
[…] decision, in 43 of the 50 common-law jurisdictions." 6 The most recent of these is North Carolina, which eliminated the rule in 1987.17 The others are Alabama," 8 Alaska,'1 9 Arizona,120 California, 121Connecticut,"2 the District of 125 126 127 12 129 Columbia,' 3 Florida, 12 4 Georgia, Idaho,' Illinois, Iowa, Kansas,

116. Recall that this excludes Louisiana and includes the District of Columbia. Supra note 15. 117. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-6.3 (2001) (providing that "[tihe rule of property known as the rule in Shelley's case is abolished").