Washington and Lee Review
[…] Turner, 60 Md. 81, 84 (1883) (recognizing the existence of the doctrine's testamentary branch, but holding that it applied only "where the devisees take by will, the same estate in quantity and quality, which they would take by operation of law") (emphasis in original). 207. RESTATEMENT OF PROP. § 314(2) (1940) (stating that the doctrine's testamentary branch applies neither as a "rule of construction" nor as a "rule of law"); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROP.: DONATIVE TRANSFEmS § 30.2(2) (1988 & Supp. 2003) (same). 208. UNIF.PROBATE CODE § 2-710, 8 U.LA 204 (1998) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 209. Supra notes 177-205. 210. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 58-506 (1994) (providing that "[n~n the case of a will to heirs, or to next of kin of the testator, or to a person an heir or next of kin, the common-law doctrine of worthier title is abolished and the devisees or devisee shall take under the