Washington and Lee Review
[…] In contrast, the inter vivos branch still exists in some American jurisdic- tions, although very few. Most of the state statutes abolishing the testamen- tary branch also abolished the inter vivos branch,20 9 the exceptions being the statutes in Kansas and Nebraska, which are silent on the issue,210 and the statute in Washington, which preserves the inter vivos branch as a rule of

200. TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-1-111 (1993) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title in both its inter vivos and testamentary branches ...is abolished for all effects and purposes"). 201. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.§ 5.042(a) (Vernon 1984 & Supp. 2003) (stating that "the doctrine of worthier title... do[es] not apply in this state"). 202. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-710 (Supp. 2002) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 203. WASK REV. CODE ANN. § 11.12.185 (West 1998) (stating that "[tihe Doctrine of Worthier Title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 204. W. VA. CODE § 36-1-14a (1997) (stating that it is "the intent and purpose of this section to completely abolish the rule of law known as the doctrine of worthier title and the rule of law that a grantor cannot create a limitation in favor of his own heirs or next of kin"). 205. Wis.