Washington and Lee Review
[…] The basic rule follows Section 6(b)(4) of the Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act: a future interest held by a person other than the disclaimant accelerates, but a future interest held by the disclaimant does not. 3 The section modifies the general rule in two important respects. First, it extends the rule to accelera-

or if one or more persons, one of whom may be the trustee, has the unlimited power to terminate the entire trust. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2131.09(BX1) (West 1994 & Supp. 2003). 349. See UNI. PROBATE CODE § 2-710, 8 U.LA. 204 (1998) (providing in pertinent part that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 350. See ScoTr oN TRUsTs, supra note 22, § 132 (stating that "[a] beneficiary can transfer his interest either inter vivos or by will, either in whole or in part, either absolutely or as security or intrust"). 351. See UNiF. TRUST CODE § 502(c), 7C U.LA. 75 (Supp. 2002) (providing in pertinent