Washington and Lee Review
[…] THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS

Kansas, 9 Kentucky," Maryland,91 Massachusetts,' Michigan,93 New Mexico,94 Nevada,9" New York,9 North Dakota,' Ohio," Rhode Island,99

89. Miller v. Miller, 136 P. 953, 954 (Kan. 1913) (stating that "[tihis court is of the opinion that the common-law rules referred to [the rule requiring contingent remainders to have a precedent particular estate to support them and the rule mandating the destruction of the contingent remainders when the particular estate upon which they depend terminates] have been abrogated by statute"). 90. Ky. Rnv. STAT. ANN. § 381.100 (Michie 2002) (providing that a "contingent remain- der shall, in no case, fail for the want of a particular estate to support it"). 91. MD. CODE ANN., EST. & TRUSTS § 11-101 (2001) (stating that "[a]ny contingent remainder arising under any will or inter vivos transfer shall be capable of taking effect, regardless of the determination of any preceding estate of freehold, in the same manner and in all respects as if the