Washington and Lee Review
[…] REv. STAT. § 111.102 (2001) (stating that a "contingent remainder is not destroyed by the termination of the preceding estate before the satisfaction of the condition upon which the remainder is contingent"). 96. Will of Vanderbilt v. Balsan, 77 N.Y.S.2d 403,416 (N.Y. Gen. Term 1948) (observ- ing that "[c]ontingent remainders have long since been declared indestructible by statute, irrespective of the premature termination of the preceding estate"). 97. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-32 (1999) (providing that "[nlo future interest, valid in its creation, is defeated by the determination of the precedent interest before the happening of the contingency on which the future interest is limited to take effect"). 98. OHIo REV. CODE ANN. § 2131.05 (West 1994 & Supp. 2003) (stating that a "remain- der valid in its creation shall not be defeated by the determination of the precedent estate before the happening of the contingency on which the remainder was limited to take effect"). 99. The Rhode Island