Washington and Lee Review
[…] For an explanation of the 1986 Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities, see infra notes 263-65 and accompanying text. 239. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 14-2901(aXl)-(2) (1995 & Supp. 2002). Arizona has also made the rule against perpetuities optional. It does not apply as long as "the trustee has the expressed or implied power to sell the trust assets and at one or more times after the creation of the interest 60 WASH. &LEE L. REY 513 (2003)

Columbia,243 Georgia, 244 Hawaii, 245 Indiana 246 Kansas, 247 Massachusetts, 24 Michigan,249 Minnesota,250 Montana, 251 Nebraska,2 2 Nevada,253 New 5 256 257 25 Mexico ,25 4 North Carolina, 1 North Dakota, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee, 259 Utah,2 60 Virginia,261 and West Virginia. 262 The Uniform Rule one or more persons who are living when the trust is created have an unlimited power to terminate the interest." Id. § 14-2901(aX3). 240. CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21205 (West Supp. 2003). 241. COLO. REV. STAT. § 15-11-1102(lXa)-(b) (2001). Colorado has also made the rule optional.