Washington and Lee Review
[…] N.Y. EST. PowERs & TRUSTS LAW § 6-5.8 (McKinney 2002). 144. The North Dakota statute provides: When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life, are entitled to take by virtue of the remainder so limited to them and not as mere successors of the owner for life. N.D. Cmr. CODE § 47-04-20 (1999). 145. Omo REV. CODE ANN. § 2107.49 (West 1994 & Supp. 2003) (stating that "[tihe rule in Shelley's case is abolished by this section and shall not be given effect"). 146. The Oklahoma statute provides in part: When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of a person to whom a life estate in the same property is given, the persons who, on the termination of the life estate, are the successors or heirs of the body of the owner for life, are