Washington and Lee Review
[…] 75 76 17 8 judicial decision, 30 have rejected it:. Alabama,1 Alaska,' Arizona,"7 Arkansas' 79 California, ° Colorado, 8' Connecticut," 2 the District of Colum- 88 9 bia, 83 Hawaii,'84 Illinois s5 Iowa,'8 6 Kansas,' 7 Kentucky, Massachusetts,

175. Not on this list is Indiana, which has abolished the worthier title doctrine with respect to trusts, but not with respect to wills. See IND. CODE ANN. § 304-2-7 (Michie 2002) (stating that the "extent of the beneficiary's estate shall be determined from the terms of the trust," and that "[t]he Rule in Shelley's Case and the Doctrine of Worthier Title shall not be applied to determine the meaning or application of the terms").