Washington and Lee Review
[…] Ct. App. 1959) (referring to the vested remainder rule as existing in an "early period in English law" and noting that the law "ha[d] changed," but not addressing specifically the rule's status under California law). 83. ALA. CODE § 35-4-212 (1991 & Supp. 2002) (providing that "every estate created by any will or conveyance, which might have taken effect as a contingent remainder, has the same and effect as an executory devise"). 84. ALASKA STAT. § 34.27.030 (Lexis 2002) (providing that a "contingent remainder is not defeated by the termination of a precedent estate before the occurrence of the contingency that was to cause the remainder to take effect"). 85. ARiz.