Washington and Lee Review
[…] Rules of law are intent-defeating; rules of construction are intent-effectuating. Defeating intention is only

211. The Washington statute preserves the inter vivos branch as a rule of construction in situations in which the grantor expressly retains a reversion. See WASEL REV. CODE ANN. § 11.12.185 (West 1998) (stating that "It]he Doctrine of Worthier Title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. However, the Doctrine of Worthier Title is preserved as a rule of construction if... [t]he grantor has expressly reserved a reversion to himself or herself....'). 212. Doctor v.