Washington and Lee Review
[…] the precedent estate before the contingency occurs upon which the remainder is limited to take effect"). 86. GA. CODE ANN. § 44-6-62 (1991) (providing that "[s]ince no particular estate is necessary to sustain a remainder, the defeat of the particular estate for any cause does not destroy the remainder"). 87. 765 ILL. COP. STAT. 340/1 (West 2001) (providing that "[njo future interest shall fail or be defeated by the determination of any precedent estate or interest prior to the happening of the event or contingency on which the future interest is limited to take effect"). 88. IOWA CODE ANN. § 557.7 (West 1992) (providing that a "contingent remainder shall take effect, notwithstanding any determination of the particular estate, in the same manner in which it would have taken effect if it had been an executory devise or a springing or shifting use"). THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS

Kansas, 9 Kentucky," Maryland,91 Massachusetts,' Michigan,93 New Mexico,94 Nevada,9" New York,9 North Dakota,' Ohio," Rhode Island,99

89. Miller v.