Washington and Lee Review
[…] 45-2-710 (Michie 1995) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 195. N.Y. EST. POWERS& TRUSTS LAW § 6-5.9 (McKinney 2002) (providing that "[w]here a remainder is limited to the heirs or distributees of the creator of an estate in property, such heirs or distributees take as purchasers"). 196. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-6.2 (2001) (providing that "[tihe law of this State does not include.., the common-law rule of worthier title that a grantor or testator cannot convey or devise an interest to his own heirs"). 197. N.D. CENT. CODE § 30.1-09.1-10 (1996) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction"). 198. 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 2517(b), 6117(b) (West 1975 & Supp. 2002) (stating that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title shall not be applied as a rule of law or as a rule of construc- tion"). 199. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 29A-2-710 (Michie 1997) (providing that "[t]he doctrine of worthier title