Washington and Lee Review
[…] Id. § 76-2005 (1996 & Supp. 2002). 253. NEV. REV. STAT. § 111.1031 (2001). 254. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 45-2-901 (Michie 1995). 255. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-15 (2001). 256. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-27.1 (1999). 257. OR. REv. STAT. § 105.950 (2001). 258. S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-6-20 (Law. Co-op. 1991). 259. TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-1-202 (Supp. 2002). 260. UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2-1203 (Supp. 2002). 261. VA. CODE ANN. § 55-12.1 (Michie Supp. 2002). Virginia has also made the rule against perpetuities optional. See id. § 55-13.3(c) (providing that the rule "shall not apply to any trust... when the trust instrument, by its terms, provides that the rule against perpetuities shall not apply to such trust"). 262. W. VA. CODE § 36-lA-I (1997). THE FUTURE OF FUTURE INTERESTS takes a three-pronged approach to the validation of contingent future interests.