Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 264 2 Simes, Future Interests, sees. 506, 507 ( 1936). 265 Mass. Gen. Laws 1932, c. 184, sec. 23: "Conditions or restnctwns, unlimited as to time, by which the title or use of real property is affected, shall be limited to the term of thirty years after the date of the deed or other instrument or the date of the probate of the will creating them, except in cases of gifts or devises for public, charitable or religious purposes." [Act declared not applicable to conditions existing at the date of enactment.] 266 Mich. Comp. Stat. 1948, sec. 554-46: "When any conditions annexed to a grant or conveyance of lands are merely nominal, and evince no intention of actual and substantial benefit to the party to whom or in whose favor they are to be performed, they may be wholly disregarded, and a failure to perform the same shall in no case operate as a forfeiture of the lands conveyed subject thereto." Same: Wis. Stat. 1951, sec. 230-46; Ariz. Code Ann. 1945, sec. 71.123. 267 Minn.