Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Nebraska has adopted the Uniform Property Act and this statute is part of the Act. The wording of the Minnesota statute abrogating the rule in Shelley's Case may be broad enough to encompass also the Worthier Title Doctrine. Minn. Stat. 1949, sec. 500.14 (4). The first part of the statute abolishes the Rule in Shelley's Case. The latter part which is thought to abolish the Worthier Title Doctrine reads: "No conveyance, transfer, devise, or bequest of an interest, legal or equitable, in real or personal property, shall fail to take effect by purchase because limited to a person or persons howsoever described, who would take the same interest by descent or distribution." 184 E.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. 1950, sec. 41-6: "A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the heirs of a living person, shall be construed to be the children of such person, unless a contrary intention appear by the deed or will." Purdon's Pa. Stat.