Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Minn. Stat. 1949, sec. 500.14 (4). The first part of the statute abolishes the Rule in Shelley's Case. The latter part which is thought to abolish the Worthier Title Doctrine reads: "No conveyance, transfer, devise, or bequest of an interest, legal or equitable, in real or personal property, shall fail to take effect by purchase because limited to a person or persons howsoever described, who would take the same interest by descent or distribution." 184 E.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. 1950, sec. 41-6: "A limitation by deed, will, or other writing, to the heirs of a living person, shall be construed to be the children of such person, unless a contrary intention appear by the deed or will." Purdon's Pa. Stat.