Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] compel partition of the future interest thus held in co-ownership (Ark., Cal., Del., Ill., Minn., Mo., N. H., N. Y., N. C., Ore., Pa., Tenn., and Wis.); the statutes of five jurisdictions were so worded that probably they had the same effect as the above statutes (Ariz., Md., Neb., N. Mex., and S. C.); and the statutes in five other jurisdictions allowed co-owners of 'indefeasibly vested remainders to compel partition under restricted sets of circumstances (Ala., Conn., Ind., N. J., and Me.,). 2 Powell, Real Property, ,-r 290. 56 115 N.C. 542, 20 S. E. 627 (1894). 57 N.C. Acts 1887, c. 214, sec. 2, now N.C. Gen. Stat. 1950, sec. 46-23: "The existence of a life estate in any land shall not be a bar to a sale for partition of the remainder or reversion thereof, and for the purposes of partition the tenants in common shall be deemed seized and possessed as if no life estate existed. But this shall not interfere with the possession of the life tenant during the existence of his estate." 158 RETROACTIVE LAND LEGISLATION In the cases in which remaindermen have been held entitled to bring an action for partition under the statutes, there has been no disturbance of the life estate without the life tenant's consent.58 In effect, the remaindermen achieve only a partition of title.