CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study M-300 October 17, 2008
[…] See 29 also former Section 12020.5, which used the same definition of “person.” 30 See Section 7 (“the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person”).

31 § 16980. “Person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive” 32 16980. Use of the term “person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, 33 inclusive” is governed by Section 26700. 34 Comment. Section 16980 is new. It is intended to help persons locate the definition of “person 35 licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive.” 36 See also Section 16790 (“licensed gun dealer”). 37 ☞ Staff Note. For discussion of this provision, see the Staff Note on Proposed Section 16440 in 38 the attachment to Memorandum 2008-52.

– 28 – Staff Draft • October 17, 2008

1 § 16990. “Person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” 2 16990. As used in [Section 12078], the phrase “a person taking title or 3 possession of a firearm by operation of law” includes, but is not limited to, any of 4 the following instances in which an individual receives title to, or possession of, a 5 firearm: 6 (a) The executor or administrator