CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study M-300 October 17, 2008
[…] Section 16965 continues the third paragraph of former Section 653k without 23 substantive change.

24 § 16970. “Person” 25 16970. As used in Sections 17505 and [12275-12290], “person” means an 26 individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or any 27 other group or entity, regardless of how it was created. 28 Comment. Section 16970 continues former Section 12277 without substantive change. See 29 also former Section 12020.5, which used the same definition of “person.” 30 See Section 7 (“the word ‘person’ includes a corporation as well as a natural person”).

31 § 16980. “Person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive” 32 16980. Use of the term “person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, 33 inclusive” is governed by Section 26700. 34 Comment. Section 16980 is new.