CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Study M-300 October 17, 2008
[…] place of business” ...... 24 § 16820. “Licensee”...... 24 § 16822. “Licensee’s business premises”...... 24 § 16824. “Licensee’s place of business” ...... 24 § 16830. “Lipstick case knife”...... 25 § 16840. “Loaded” and “loaded firearm”...... 25 § 16850. “Locked container” ...... 25 § 16860. “Locking device” for firearm ...... 25 § 16870. “Long-gun safe” ...... 26 § 16880. “Machinegun”...... 26 § 16890. “Magazine” ...... 26 § 16900. “Magazine disconnect mechanism” ...... 26 § 16920. “Metal knuckles”...... 27 § 16930. “Multiburst trigger activator” ...... 27 § 16940. “Nunchaku” ...... 27 § 16960. “Operation of law” ...... 27 § 16965. “Passenger’s or driver’s area” ...... 28 § 16970. “Person” ...... 28

– ii – Staff Draft • October 17, 2008

§ 16980. “Person licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26915, inclusive” ...... 28 § 16990. “Person taking title or possession of a firearm by operation of law” ...... 29 § 17000. “Personal handgun importer” ...... 29 § 17010. “Pistol”...... 30 § 17020. “Principal place of employment or business”...... 30 § 17030. “Prohibited area” ...... 30 § 17070. “Responsible adult”...... 31 § 17080. “Revolver” ...... 31 § 17090. “Rifle” ...... 31 § 17110. “Secure