University of Nebraska - Lincoln DigitalCommons@University of Nebraska - Lincoln
[…] For example, there were doctors seeking to recover money for services rendered, non-relocated parents seeking to collect child support, a woman seeking to recover a personal loan, a stock brokerage firm seeking to recover money from a fonner employee, and Government agencies seeking to recover unpaid criminal fines (Department of Justice) and taxes (Internal Revenue Service).

55. See Levin, supra note 42, at 240-47 (describing congressional attempts to change the program and the 1984 alterations). 56. 18 U.s.c. § 3521 (a)( I) (2000). 57. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I)(D), (0) (2000) (requiring participants to "comply with legal obligations and civil judgments" and "make a sworn statement of all outstanding legal obligations, including obligations concerning child custody and visitation"). 58. 18 U.S.C. § 3521 (t) (2000) (granting the Attorney General recourse to revoke participation in the program ifa participant provides false information regarding child custody and visitation). 59. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(c) (2000) ("The Attorney General shall not provide protection to any person under this chapter ifthe risk ofdanger to the public, including the potential harm to innocent victims, outweighs the need for that person's testimony."). 60. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I) (2000) (stating that "the Attorney General shall enter into a memorandum of understanding" with the WlTSEC participant). 61. 18 U.S.c. § 3521(d)(I)(B), (D) (2000) (setting forth obligations in which the participant agrees not to commit crimes or avoid legal obligations or civil judgments, at the risk of having protection removed). 62. 18 U.S.c. § 3521 (d)(l )(A) (2000) (stating how the memorandum must outline the participant's responsibil­ ity to "testify in and provide information to all appropriate law enforcement officials concerning all appropriate proceedings"). 1242 AMERICAN CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40: 1235 provided by the government to the participant.63 However, it should be noted that the "memorandum of agreement" is not a contract in which the participant retains legally enforceable rights against the Attorney General.64 Currently, WITSEC is