University of Miami International and Comparative Law Review
[…] The primary focus of these provisions is protecting the security of relocated witnesses while also maintaining the best interests of children of relocated parents. For example, to highlight the seriousness of maintaining family relationships, if it is determined that a potential witness would not be able to comply with a custody or visitation order while under protection, then the Attorney General may decline to offer protection unless the witness seeks to modify the

44 Id. § 3523(a). 45 Id. § 3523(a). This section further provides that "[a]ny such disclosure or nondisclosure by the Attorney General shall not subject the United States and its officers or employees to any civil liability." Id. § 3523(a). 46 Id. § 3523(b)(3). "The Attorney General shall disclose to the guardian the current identity and location of the protected person and any other information necessary to enable the guardian to carry out his or her duties...." Id. § 3523(b)(3)(B). 47 Id. § 3523(b)(5). Further, "[a]ny good faith disclosure made by the guardian in the performance of his or her duties under this subsection shall not create any civil liability against the United States or any of its officers or employees." Id. § 3523(b)(5). 4 18 U.S.C. § 3523(b)(7) (1984). 202 U. MIAMI INT'L & COMP. L. REV. V- 21 current custody or visitation order.49 Upon relocation, the non-relo- cated parent is notified that his rights "to visitation or custody, or both, under the court order shall not be infringed by the