University of Miami International and Comparative Law Review
[…] 35 Id. § 3521(d). A separate MOU must be executed by each person being protected is eighteen years of age or older. Id. § 3521(d)(2). 36 The Witness Security Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3521(d)(1). The MOU also sets forth the protection that the Attorney has determined is necessary for the witness and his family as well as procedures to be implemented for resolving grievances regarding the administration of the program. Id. § 3521(d)(1). 37 Id. § 3521(f). 38 Id. § 3521(f). 39 18 U.S.C. § 3522 (1984). 40 Id. § 3522(c). 41 Id. 3522(d). 42Id. § 3522(b). 43 18 U.S.C. § 3523 (1984). 2014 FEER04 AT WITNESS PROTECTION PROIR AM 201 the judgment. If the Attorney General determines that such efforts are not being made, then "after considering the danger to the person and upon the request of the person holding the judgment [the Attorney General may] disclose the identity and location of the person to the plaintiff entitled to recovery pursuant to the judgment."44 Such disclo- sure is only for purposes of allowing the plaintiff to collect on the judgment and further disclosure not associated with this purpose is prohibited. 45 If the Attorney General declines a request to disclose the iden- tity of the protected witness to a person holding a valid