University of Miami International and Comparative Law Review
[…] the following types: A. Any offense defined in Title 18, United States Code, Section 1961 (1) (organized crime and racketeering); B. Any drug trafficking offense described in Title 21, United States Code; C. Any other serious Federal felony for which a witness may provide testimony that may subject the witness to retaliation by violence or threats of violence; D. Any State offense that is similar in nature to those set forth above; and E. Certain civil and administrative proceedings in which testimony given by a witness may place the safety of that witness in jeopardy.78 n Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §3521 provides in pertinent part:

(a) (1) The Attorney General may provide for the relocation and other protection of a witness or a potential witness for the Federal Government or for a State government in an official proceeding concerning an organized criminal activity or other serious offense, if the Attorney General determines that an offense involving a crime of violence directed at the witness with respect to that proceeding, an offense set forth in chapter 73 of this title directed at the witness, or a State offense that is similar in nature to either such offense, is likely to be committed.

(2) The Attorney General shall issue guidelines defining the types of cases for which the exercise of the authority of the Attorney General contained in paragraph (1) would be appropriate.

Those guidelines have been issued and published in Title 9 of the United States Attorneys' Manual. United States Attorneys' Manual, supra note 33, at 9-21.100. 7 Id. (emphasis added). http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia reading-room/usam/ title9/21mcrm.htm.