Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] For the reasons discussed earlier, notably the state's history of preventing choice and mandating an inegalitarian naming scheme, here I introduce the idea of framing rules through examples that aim to promote active choices and egalitarian values in the realm of marital names. As in the previous Part, the values I endorse here are of course controversial. The key point, though, is that framing rules are an impor-

283 NY Dom Rel Law § 15. The statute reads, in relevant portion: Every application for a marriage license shall contain a statement to the following effect: NOTICE TO APPLICANTS

(2) A person's last name (surname) does not automatically change upon marriage, and nei- ther party to the marriage must change his or her last name. Parties to a marriage need not have the same last name. (3) One or both parties to a marriage may elect to change the surname by which he or she wishes to be known after the solemnization of the marriage by entering the new name in the space below. Such entry shall consist of one of the following surnames: (i) the surname of the other spouse; or (ii) any former surname of either spouse; or (iii) a name combining into a single surname all or a segment of the premarriage sur- name or any former surname of each spouse; or (iv) a combination name separated by a hyphen, provided that each part of such com- bination surname is the pre-marriage surname, or any former surname, of each of the spouses. 284 See notes 343-44 and accompanying text (discussing instances of erroneous desk-clerk law despite New York's framing rules). 285 See note 277 (citing the behavioral effects of simple queries). 2007] Changing Name Changing tant way to shape choices, and we should think seriously about how we