UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] In addition, Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e), refers to a required determination by the Commission of the public interest, and further requires the

56 354 F.2d at 620, citing Michigan Consol. Gas Co. v. FPC, 283 F.2d 204, 224 (D.C. Cir. 1960) and other 58

Commission, “in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued [to] give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environmental quality.”

Any new license for the Yadkin Project must satisfy these statutory criteria. They are high standards, and they should be, as the use of a major river or waterway affects so many local and important considerations.