RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] See Christopher Sands, Canada’s Cold Front: Lessons of the Alaska Boundary Dispute for Arctic Boundaries Today, 65 INT’L J. 209, 209–10 (2010). 157. 41 U.S. 367, 367 (1842). 158. 146 U.S. 387, 452–55, 460 (1892). 159. RIESER & KALO, supra note 63, at 74. 160. H.R.J. Res. 225, 79th Cong. (1946). 161. 332 U.S. 19, 35–36 (1947). 162. United States v. Louisiana, 339 U.S. 699, 704–05 (1950). 163. See Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301 to 1356b (2012). 164. Id. §§ 1311(a), 1312. RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW WINTER 2019

384 RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 72:351 is defined by the SLA as “the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters.”165 The SLA does not define these terms further. In the years since the enactment of the SLA, a number of cases have demonstrated the challenges presented by the coastline paradox.