FALSE CLAIMS ACT UPDATE
[…] For example,

PharMerica may argue that such supplementation would be futile in light of the settlement in the Wisconsin action.”

This case demonstrates a new set of problems, post Carter, that defendants faced with multiple qui tam actions must grapple with when attempting to settle some but not all of the cases.

17 United States ex rel. Kieff v. Wyeth, 2015 WL 8024407 (D.Mass., Dec. 4, 2015)

In anticipation of a trial to take place in March 2016, the Government, joined by

Defendant Wyeth, asked the presiding judge to issue an advisory opinion regarding subpoenas issued pursuant to section 3731(a) of the False Claims Act (FCA). 31 U.S.C. § 3731(a). That section provides that “A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at a trial or hearing conducted under section 3730 of this title may be served at any place in the United States.” The question presented to the Judge was whether this language provided that the service and enforcement of subpoenas was nationwide or whether, since the language only spoke to service, the enforcement was limited by the language in Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45, which allows a