Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] California's legislature only recently attempted to impose quantity restrictions on users-eight ounces of usable marijuana, six mature plants, and twelve immature plants per person-but the restrictions have been held up in court challenges. E.g., People v. Kelly, 77 Cal. Rptr. 3d 390, 399 (Cal. App. 2d 2008) (holding that legislated quantity limits constituted unconstitutional amendment of 1996 referendum because the original law passed by the voters imposed none). 33. WASH. REV. CODE § 69.51A.010 (physician determines what constitutes a sixty-day supply for patient); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 26-2B-3 (West 2008) (ninety-day supply). 34. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 26-2B-5(A) (barring use of marijuana in all public places, schools, and workplaces). 35. E.g., id. § 26-2B-4(A) ("A qualified patient shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution or penalty in any manner for the possession of or the use of marijuana if the quantity of does not exceed an adequate supply."). 36. E.g., id. § 26-2B-4(G) ("Any property interest that is possessed, owned or used in connection with the medical use of cannabis ... shall not be forfeited under any state or local law .... .). 37. E.g., id. § 26-2B-4(G) ("Cannabis, paraphernalia or other property seized from a qualified