Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Moreover, the CSA explicitly bars the cultivation and distribution of marijuana, leaving little doubt that Congress intended to preempt such state programs. 129 To be sure, the preemptive effect of the CSA has been muddied somewhat by confusion over the meaning and significance of a relatively obscure provision of the CSA granting immunity to state agents who enforce state drug laws. The provision has escaped the attention of the legal academy but has recently caught the attention of state courts attempting to reconcile state medical marijuana laws with the CSA. The provision, section 885(d), provides that "no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed ...upon any duly authorized officer of any State... who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances." 130

128. Cf. United States v.