University of Miami Law Review
[…] Thus, it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate. Federal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the inter- state incidents of such traffic.79 These CSA provisions give the impression that Congress intended to co- opt and control local controlled substances regulation, in addition to reg- ulating the interstate traffic in such substances. But 21 U.S.C. § 903 appears to leave the states some flexibility: No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the

76. "It is a familiar and well-established principle that the Supremacy Clause, U.S. Const., Art. VI, cl.2, invalidates state laws that interfere with, or are contrary to, federal law. Under the Supremacy Clause, federal law may supersede state law in several different ways.