University of Miami Law Review
[…] 80. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2005). 81. See, e.g., Karl N. Llewellyn, Remarks on the Theory of Appellate Decision and the Rules or Canons About How Statutes Are to Be Construed, 3 VAND. L. REv. 395, 404-06 (1950) ("Every word and clause must be given effect.... Words are to be interpreted according to the proper grammatical effect of their arrangement within the statute .... It must be assumed that language has been chosen with due regard to grammatical propriety and is not interchangeable on mere conjecture."). 82. See Petition for Writ of Certiorari, supra note 54, at 2. 83. 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2005) ("No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this title and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together."). 84. Id. 85. See, e.g., McCloskey, supra note 6, at 117-26. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:237

"switched" vote86 in West Coast Hotel v.