University of Florida Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] (defining "speculate" as "invest in stocks, property, or other ventures in the hope of financial gain but with the risk of loss"). 238 See supra Part III.C.2. 239 FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.016(4)(a) (West 1998); see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 15-22-905(6) (West 2001) (specifically exempting marketers of bottled water and public water supply systems from restrictions on the place of use of groundwater); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 37-81-103(3) (West 1983) (exempting "water contained in ...bottles" from apportionment credit provision otherwise applicable to out-of-state diversions); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 373.223(3) (West 2005) (exempting bottled water from a public interest test that considers, inter alia, "economically and technically feasible alternatives" to the proposed water source, and the "potential environmental impacts that may result from the transport and use of the proposed source"); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 82, § 1B(C)(2) (West 2004) (exempting "[wiater contained in agricultural crops,.., beverages, [and] products transported in... bottles" from moratorium on sale or exportation of water outside the state).